KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

波乱に利あり

English translation: Profits are explorable in market fluctuation or changes.


22:28 Mar 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 波乱に利あり
This appears in the same magazine title as my last question. The entire title is

「日経会社情報」連動企画
マーケット揺乱
「波乱に利あり」個人が動く

I don't have any context on the article. Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
English translation:Profits are explorable in market fluctuation or changes.
Explanation:
波乱 here means fluctuation or changes in a stock market and 利 refers to profits investors are going to explore.
Selected response from:

JISS
Grading comment
Thank you all for very helpful answers - Kathy's is great! Anyways, this is the one that cleared it up for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Profits are explorable in market fluctuation or changes.
JISS
2 +1Oppotrunities are found in turmoilsYasu Hosomatsu
1 +2Every cloud has a silver-dollar lining
KathyT
1 +1To take advantage of market fluctuationsV N Ganesh


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oppotrunities are found in turmoils


Explanation:
利 could be 利益、利点、etc. -- some form of benefits

Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: right. the idea is probably that individual investors are looking at the recent market volatility as an opportunity to buy.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profits are explorable in market fluctuation or changes.


Explanation:
波乱 here means fluctuation or changes in a stock market and 利 refers to profits investors are going to explore.

JISS
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for very helpful answers - Kathy's is great! Anyways, this is the one that cleared it up for me.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Every cloud has a silver-dollar lining


Explanation:
Just a little play on words given the financial content of the articles...
HTH

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I love it. Yes, I want to preserve the tone/sense here.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can :-)

agree  Will Matter: Every "swing" in the market is an opportunity to make money (if you know what you're doing).
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To take advantage of market fluctuations


Explanation:
By diversifying his projects, Dodd is able to keep up with and take advantage of market fluctuations. His marketing interest has led him to pursue ...
www.nmsu.edu/~ucomm/Releases/2006/july/FFA_proficiency_awar... - 7k -

The market size is expected to more than double by 2010 and create ... In India, only top corporates are equipped to take advantage of market fluctuations ...
www.tehelka.com/story_main27.asp?filename=Bu170307Both_mark... - 28k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Sure.
16 hrs
  -> Thank You!