KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

抜け殻

English translation: metamorphosis/transformation/coming out of its former shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:抜け殻
English translation:metamorphosis/transformation/coming out of its former shell
Entered by: Joyce A

02:29 Mar 20, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 抜け殻
The entire phrase is 少数株主、“抜け殻”に疑義.
It refers to former Kanebo, the new Kracie.

Any help would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
metamorphosis/transformation/coming out of its former shell
Explanation:
Hello Mari,
This is my guess given the information you provided. It seems that the minority shareholders are reluctant to make the changes (metamorphosis) from Kanebo to Kracie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-20 12:11:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Mari!
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eviscerated shell (stocks)Yasu Hosomatsu
3metamorphosis/transformation/coming out of its former shell
Joyce A
3empty shell
CalumR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eviscerated shell (stocks)


Explanation:
In this case, the value of the stocks were wiped out through questionable dealings.

Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I have made a mistake and that this should be the correct answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: This appears to be the most convincing explanation.
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empty shell


Explanation:
抜け殻 empty shell // exuvia《生物》〔〈複〉exuviae〕 // husk // shedding // slough〔特にヘビの〕

This is the explanantion as given at:
http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=k&word_in2=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 04:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - The example sentences seem to have been cut short - If you use the sentence as a google search term, you should find the examples on the web.
perhaps the "empty shell" refers to some project that has no real value - merely an empty shell
The sentence may thus contain "minority shareholders have doubts regarding this empty shell of a project", or something along those lines.

Example sentence(s):
  • Note: the ISO/TSs should add few requirements to the core ISO standard. Hence the ISO
  • 注記:ISO/TSによって中核となるISO規格に付加する要求事項はできるだけ少ないことが望ま

    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:Um9wqPycZBgJ:www.jsa.or....
CalumR
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metamorphosis/transformation/coming out of its former shell


Explanation:
Hello Mari,
This is my guess given the information you provided. It seems that the minority shareholders are reluctant to make the changes (metamorphosis) from Kanebo to Kracie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-20 12:11:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Mari!

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you!