KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

しかけ

English translation: mechanism or scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:しかけ
English translation:mechanism or scheme
Entered by: Mari Hodges

13:45 Jun 30, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / auto
Japanese term or phrase: しかけ
I have a marketing document about a certain car with various kanji representing aspects of the car. One of these is 巧, and under that is うまい。しかけ。 Shikake seems to me to be something 'half-baked' or not very important and I can't understand how this applies to a car. (Obviously it doesn't mean that here!) I basically need an equivalent 'concept.'

Any help would be appreciated!
Mari Hodges
mechanism or scheme
Explanation:
Mari, you are thinking about a different meaning of 仕掛けto mean not yet completed as in 仕掛品(しかけひん、またはしかかりひん).

The word in your text means some mechanism or scheme. It is very similar to 仕組み. As this is something mechanical, I would use mechanism. The phrase means

clever (or intelligent, ingenious, etc.) mechanism
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanism or scheme
Yuki Okada
2 +3device/mechanism/work
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
device/mechanism/work


Explanation:
http://www.online-dictionary.biz/english/japanese/vocabulary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-30 13:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

しかけ‐ひん【仕掛品】
製造工程にあってまだ商品として完成していないもの。しかかりひん。
広辞苑


cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
9 mins

agree  transjapan: I agree, and I used to work for Honda in Tokyo and on the factory line.
29 mins

agree  alexfromsd
32 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanism or scheme


Explanation:
Mari, you are thinking about a different meaning of 仕掛けto mean not yet completed as in 仕掛品(しかけひん、またはしかかりひん).

The word in your text means some mechanism or scheme. It is very similar to 仕組み. As this is something mechanical, I would use mechanism. The phrase means

clever (or intelligent, ingenious, etc.) mechanism

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: I second Yuki. There is nothing half-baked about a magician's しかけ. It must work perfectly every time. Like clockwork! 時計仕掛けのオレンジ anyone?
9 days