KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ヘアリキッド

English translation: hair styling liquid


02:46 Jul 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Hair products
Japanese term or phrase: ヘアリキッド
Anyone ever heard of "hair liquid"? What is this in English? I've never heard of hair liquid. Sounds pretty gross.
casey
United States
English translation:hair styling liquid
Explanation:
It's essentially a hair styling liquid, for a softer, dryer set than hair oil. "Hair styling liquid" is probably how I would render it.
Selected response from:

Hyottoko
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. Hair styling liquid seems to be the consensus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hair styling liquid
Hyottoko
3 +1Hair lotion
Peishun CHIANG
3hair styling liquid for mennordlys75
2hair oil
KathyT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hair styling liquid


Explanation:
It's essentially a hair styling liquid, for a softer, dryer set than hair oil. "Hair styling liquid" is probably how I would render it.


    Reference: http://www.shiseido.co.jp/biyou_dic/contents/dic22210.htm
Hyottoko
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. Hair styling liquid seems to be the consensus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ykamada
1 hr

agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg
6 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hair oil


Explanation:
According to http://oshiete1.goo.ne.jp/kotaeru.php3?q=1446330
ヘアトニックとヘアリキッドの違いって何ですか?
馬鹿馬鹿しい質問ですみません・・・・・。

ヘアトニックはアルコールベースでスカッと爽快、
頭皮のためのもの。
ヘアリキッドは油で、整髪用に使う。

Yahoo! Answers - Do you like men to put hair oil/cream?
Do you like men to put hair oil/cream? it just turn me off! Additional Details. 5 hours ago well, women put make-up to ENHANCE our beauty. ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070630050714AAwRtIa -

Herbal Hair Oil,Natural Herbal Oil,Herbal Oil Manufacturers ...
This Herbal Hair oil is effective for all ages of men, women and children. Stops the falling of hair in short span of time. Stops dandruff permanently. ...
www.amazingherbalremedies.com/hair-oil.html -

HAIRTOPIA™ Beautiful Hair Oil - 1 Fl Oz - HairBoutique.com Marketplace
HAIRTOPIA™ Beautiful Hair Oil - 1 Fl Oz. You Save:20% (20% off) ... Men's Grooming Tools & Kits · Men's Hair Brushes · Men's Hair Cutting Kits ...
mp.hairboutique.com/product.asp?ProdID=114170&CtgID=105460 -

or alternatively, you could perhaps say something like "alcohol-based and oil-based mens' styling products," (combining hair liquid and hair tonic.)

G'luck!


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?um=1&tab=wi&client=firefox-a...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Oil is not the primary ingredient. There's more water.
6 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hair lotion


Explanation:
Hi, now we seldom see "ヘアリキッド" or hair liquid, thogh we still can find some. When I was small, it was popular among men.
Hair liquid is a little oily liquid to set your hair style. But I think,
there is something called "hair oil" and it is more oily.

The staff in my hair salon seems to call the hair-liquid-like thing as 'hair lotion'.

HTH

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama: My father used to pomade his hair. Yes, "ヘアリキッド" is also a kind of shmalz.
1 hr
  -> Yes, 'pomade' is also nostalgic! Thank you.

agree  Ruth Sato: I think this sounds most natural
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Maynard Hogg: ヘアリキッド is a standard fixture of men's locker rooms at fitness centers, saunas, etc.
6 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair styling liquid for men


Explanation:
ヘアリキッド is the hair dressing for men.
For example,
http://neobeauty.com/shbrhali.html

Here's definition in Japanese
http://ja.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=整髪料&oldid=13375460

nordlys75
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8