KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

それでも警察官なの?

English translation: You call yourself a cop (police officer)?


07:08 Jul 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Name of a language
Japanese term or phrase: それでも警察官なの?
警察官が警察官らしからぬ言動をとった時、例えば、きれいな女性とおじさんでははりきり方が違うと言った時、人から「それでも警察官なの?」と言われる場合にどんな言い方があるでしょうか?

"I can't believer you're ~"とか、"How dare you call yourself~"などがあるかと思いますが、できれば短めに、ぴしゃっと言う感じにしたいのですが。
michiko tsumura
Canada
English translation:You call yourself a cop (police officer)?
Explanation:
Here's another option.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, casey. This is good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3You call yourself a cop (police officer)?
casey
3 +1Are you really a policeman ?
Higuchi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You call yourself a cop (police officer)?


Explanation:
Here's another option.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, casey. This is good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
2 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  paul_b
15 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Choonih Im
15 mins
  -> Thanks :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you really a policeman ?


Explanation:
Just one option.

Higuchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Higuchiさん、ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Yep. Could work.
14 mins
  -> Thanks