KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

あの人と一緒だとこっちまでおかしくなる

English translation: I can't think straight when I'm around him / her / that guy / that girl , etc.


20:50 Jul 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: あの人と一緒だとこっちまでおかしくなる
友達がジョーダンが好きなタイプで、いつもふざけていたり、仕事をまじめにしているように見えないといったシチュエーションです。つきあっていると(一緒に仕事をしていると)つい調子が狂うといった場合に、どう言ったら良いでしょうか?いじわるでなく、「しょうがないわね」といった感じす。
michiko tsumura
Canada
English translation:I can't think straight when I'm around him / her / that guy / that girl , etc.
Explanation:
Here are a few suggestions that might fit the bill.

Just being in his / her /etc company makes me feel weird.

Working with him / her makes you go funny yourself.

Good luck!

Calum
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, Calum. I think this one fits the situation best. Also, thank you very much, casey and compJPN. Your answers are also helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I can't think straight when I'm around him / her / that guy / that girl , etc.
CalumR
3 +1Yeah, he's a real cut-up. You can't get any work done when he's around.
casey
3He is so goofy that I lose my touch.compJPN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can't think straight when I'm around him / her / that guy / that girl , etc.


Explanation:
Here are a few suggestions that might fit the bill.

Just being in his / her /etc company makes me feel weird.

Working with him / her makes you go funny yourself.

Good luck!

Calum

CalumR
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Calum. I think this one fits the situation best. Also, thank you very much, casey and compJPN. Your answers are also helpful.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yeah, he's a real cut-up. You can't get any work done when he's around.


Explanation:
Maybe a little too long? If it was a conversation I think you might hear something like this.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama: !
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He is so goofy that I lose my touch.


Explanation:
Typically we say " We goof around." when we are not really working but just hanging around, chatting, telling jokes, etc.

"Lost touch" is used sometimes in sports world to describe that you cannot function as usual (timing is off, or cannot focus). You are trying, but the golf (tennies) ball just does not go where you want it to go.

compJPN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese