KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

二人で一人前

English translation: We complete each other/my better half


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:二人で一人前
English translation:We complete each other/my better half
Entered by: michiko tsumura

06:09 Jul 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 二人で一人前
会話の中です。
他人に自分のパートナーのことを話すときに、「僕たちは二人で一人前なんです」と言う場合です。自分たちの能力が半人前というより、互いになくてはならない存在であるという意味が強いです。うまい英語の表現があったら教えてください。よろしくお願いします。
michiko tsumura
Canada
We complete each other
Explanation:
a la Jerry Maguire (Tom Cruise & Renée Zellweger).

a little corny, but just one idea...
HTHal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 08:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Michiko,
In response to your note, I think that sounds great :-)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathy. Your answer was very helpful. I'm adding this to the Glossary, just in case someone esle may be looking for this term in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2my better half
casey
3 +1We complete each other
KathyT
3my other halfpaul_b
3brothers in crime
peter arnout
2we are one
Roger Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my better half


Explanation:
We have a similar expression in English. We often refer to the spouse as our "better half."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-06 06:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most often spoken by men, but can also be used by women.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-06 06:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Kathy notes, this doesn't completely convey the nuances of 二人で一人前, but in a similar situation in the US, you'd likely encounter this expression. It's used all the time. It means "I can't get along without her, because she's"....well, "my better half."

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your prompt answer. Although I choose Kathy's this time, this would have been good as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: なるほどね!
7 mins
  -> You got the nuance better. :)

agree  Ruth Sato
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my other half


Explanation:
See "my better half". Main differences are
1) both partners are equal with this term and
2) "my better half" tends to be used to refer to the female partner of a couple.

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for taking time to answer, paul. I see your point about a couple.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We complete each other


Explanation:
a la Jerry Maguire (Tom Cruise & Renée Zellweger).

a little corny, but just one idea...
HTHal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 08:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Michiko,
In response to your note, I think that sounds great :-)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathy. Your answer was very helpful. I'm adding this to the Glossary, just in case someone esle may be looking for this term in the future.
Notes to answerer
Asker: How does this sound? "It takes both of us to complete each other"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Good contemporary reference. :)//You're right, but in a similar situation I think you'd be likely to hear "she's my better half." My answer is more of a localization suggestion.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Casey. I thought of "better half" too, but thought it only referred to half the couple (at a time)...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we are one


Explanation:
美智子先生、
あんまり話をついていけないけど、これはどうですか。
I also agree with Kathy's..よろしく!

Roger Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Roger. This one sounds good as well but remind me too much of "Toy Story":)

Asker: Thank you!


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brothers in crime


Explanation:
just to put it in a more ironical way ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-07 01:33:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

all other suggestions are far too 'clean', I think. Let's rock'n roll, also in translation environments!

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wasn't familiar with this expression. I appreciate your input.