KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

結構ちゃんとした

English translation: (quite) upright


07:44 Sep 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 結構ちゃんとした
This is part of a discription of a laguage school written by a student. Does anyone know what this person means by "結構ちゃんとした" in the following sentence?

XXX は結構値段が高い部類に入るらしく、金持ちの子供以外は結構ちゃんとした人がいます。

Thanks
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:(quite) upright
Explanation:
ちゃんとした respectable / upright / decent あたりだと思います。

たまにいる「金持ちの子供」ってあまりよく思われていないようです。(笑
Selected response from:

paul_b
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(quite) uprightpaul_b
3 +3pretty exemplary
casey
5fairly decent
humbird


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(quite) upright


Explanation:
ちゃんとした respectable / upright / decent あたりだと思います。

たまにいる「金持ちの子供」ってあまりよく思われていないようです。(笑

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
3 mins

agree  SLMorales: Yes, "pretty respectable" is what came to my (American) mind.^-^
4 hrs

agree  Maki Ahn: I like 'pretty decent.'
9 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura: I like 'decent', too.
13 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage: 私の感覚では、decentが一番ぴったりです。
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pretty exemplary


Explanation:
I agree with Paul; I just thought I'd give you another option.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b: "exemplary" is good.
1 min
  -> Thanks :) Brits say "quite" but Americans usually say "pretty."

agree  michiko tsumura: I didn't know that. Living in Canada, I hear and use both terms about the same.
13 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage: これもいいと思います。
15 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fairly decent


Explanation:
他の答えもみないいですけど、あまり考えないで基本で行くとこうなると思います。

http://eow.alc.co.jp/decent/UTF-8/

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40