KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

踏まれたい

English translation: extremely irresistible;wickedly hot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:踏まれたい
English translation:extremely irresistible;wickedly hot
Entered by: festinalente

14:59 Oct 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 踏まれたい
This seems to be a popular slang expression. In this case it is used as one of three choices in a silly survey (what do you do if you fall head over heels in love right before pay day). Is it like 'you want to die'?

Any help would be appreciated!
Mari Hodges
extremely irresistible;wickedly hot
Explanation:
If you meet the hottest and attractive guy in the world, and he happens to be a bad guy as well, even so, you can't get away from him. You find his nasty side so hot that you feel strangely great even when he disregards you.

I am not that kind to have pleasure by being abused but some may enjoy it... anyways, 踏まれたい男 is a bad boy who walks all over you and that is still hot.

I think there's a better word for that. Hope this can work helpfully.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-23 15:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To directly translate, 踏まれたい means wanting to be walked over/abused. I am quite interested how come this masochistic feeling word got out in the open?
Selected response from:

festinalente
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2love to be his/her slave
seika
2extremely irresistible;wickedly hot
festinalente


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extremely irresistible;wickedly hot


Explanation:
If you meet the hottest and attractive guy in the world, and he happens to be a bad guy as well, even so, you can't get away from him. You find his nasty side so hot that you feel strangely great even when he disregards you.

I am not that kind to have pleasure by being abused but some may enjoy it... anyways, 踏まれたい男 is a bad boy who walks all over you and that is still hot.

I think there's a better word for that. Hope this can work helpfully.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-23 15:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To directly translate, 踏まれたい means wanting to be walked over/abused. I am quite interested how come this masochistic feeling word got out in the open?

Example sentence(s):
  • 自分の足に踏まれたい
  • I find my legs gorgeous!
festinalente
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
love to be his/her slave


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

seika
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4