KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ぷるるん

English translation: supple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ぷるるん
English translation:supple
Entered by: Mari Hodges

14:01 Nov 1, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: ぷるるん
The word is used in ぷるるん肌, an effect given by a health food drink.

Any help would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
supple skin
Explanation:
For the right effect, I'd probably say "soft, supple skin."
Selected response from:

SLMorales
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supple skin
SLMorales
4Increased skin elasticitysideo
2skin like baby's butt cheeks
seika


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skin like baby's butt cheeks


Explanation:
or just "moist skin"....

(though baby's butt cheeks won't go ぷるるん…)

seika
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Increased skin elasticity


Explanation:
ぷるるんは「触るとぷるぷると揺れはじく」ような弾力性があるということだと思います。ですからぷるるん肌はelasticityが高い、つまりこの製品を使用するとskin elasticityが高くなるということだと理解します。

sideo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supple skin


Explanation:
For the right effect, I'd probably say "soft, supple skin."

SLMorales
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
2 hrs