KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

それにしんにゅうがかけられている場合も、すくない、私は

English translation: be even more the case


19:57 Jan 18, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Japanese term or phrase: それにしんにゅうがかけられている場合も、すくない、私は
今日世界では、とにかく欧米流の思考システムがスタンダードということになっている。開発途上国の支配(指導)階級の間では、それにしんにゅうがかけられている場合も、すくない、私は、日本の特殊性を強調するのは好まない。
farida
English translation:be even more the case
Explanation:
This is just to say in English what Yasu-san said, since the object of this list is to provide translation.

But I just don't think the source sentences make any sense. Based on the first sentence, it's only logical to say それにしんにゅうがかけられている場合も少なくない and NOT すくない.
The punctuation is weird in that it's just 「、」not「。」after すくない.
I'm guessing what the writer wants to say instead is
今日世界では、とにかく欧米流の思考システムがスタンダードということになっている。開発途上国の支配(指導)階級の間では、それにしんにゅうがかけられている場合も少なくない。私は、日本の特殊性を強調するのは好まない。
...which would be translated into:
Today it's widely believed that Western ways of thinking is the standard for everything. That is even more the case (OR even more true) among the governing class in developing nations. I personally don't like to stress the uniqueness of Japan.

You may want to bring this potential mistake in logic to the outsourcer's attention.
Selected response from:

Chizuko Heyer
United States
Grading comment
thankyou
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4be even more the case
Chizuko Heyer
3 +1之繞をかけるYasu Hosomatsu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
之繞をかける


Explanation:
之繞をかける=>程度をさらに、はなはだしくする。(明鏡国語辞典より)

Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama: 「開発途上国の支配(指導)階級」にいる人たちには、欧米的な物の見方・考え方に染まっている者が多く、まさに「之繞を掛けたような人たち」と云えると思います。
1 day2 hrs

2 days32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
しんにゅうがかけられている
be even more the case


Explanation:
This is just to say in English what Yasu-san said, since the object of this list is to provide translation.

But I just don't think the source sentences make any sense. Based on the first sentence, it's only logical to say それにしんにゅうがかけられている場合も少なくない and NOT すくない.
The punctuation is weird in that it's just 「、」not「。」after すくない.
I'm guessing what the writer wants to say instead is
今日世界では、とにかく欧米流の思考システムがスタンダードということになっている。開発途上国の支配(指導)階級の間では、それにしんにゅうがかけられている場合も少なくない。私は、日本の特殊性を強調するのは好まない。
...which would be translated into:
Today it's widely believed that Western ways of thinking is the standard for everything. That is even more the case (OR even more true) among the governing class in developing nations. I personally don't like to stress the uniqueness of Japan.

You may want to bring this potential mistake in logic to the outsourcer's attention.

Chizuko Heyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thankyou