KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ゆとりの中で、生きる力をはぐくむ

English translation: Foster a zest for life, in times of plenty


10:08 Feb 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: ゆとりの中で、生きる力をはぐくむ
中教審は一昨年、「ゆとりの中で、生きる力をはぐくむ」ことを教育の基本方向とする、という考えを打ち出した。
farida
English translation:Foster a zest for life, in times of plenty
Explanation:
I think the intent of this phrase is to discourage sinking into self-satisfaction and stagnation as a result of living the good life, free from want. The aim of the education policy is to keep ourselves aware and seeking new challenges, despite our comfort.
Selected response from:

Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cultivating/Fostering Strength of Character in an Atmosphere of Freedom
Ruth Sato
4 +1Developing and cultivating individual talents and life skills
Joyce A
3 +2Develop the ability to survive in society through a flexible curriculumdosanko
4Foster a zest for life, in times of plenty
Joe Greenholtz
3While one is at ones prime, one should foster the power to live .kirtimanik70


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cultivating/Fostering Strength of Character in an Atmosphere of Freedom


Explanation:
It's my opinion that this kind of phrase can sound unnatural if we translate directly because of the cultural differences, but I think that this is a pretty solid equivalent. Clutivating and Fostering are both appropriate here and you also have the choice of slack or leeway as alternatives for "Freedom" amongst others that have the exact same meaning, but I think that "Freedom" even though not an exact translation is what a native speaker would use in this case. Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: I agree. Other two answers are not addressing [ゆとりのなか]. Although I don't think all upper case is necessary.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Develop the ability to survive in society through a flexible curriculum


Explanation:
Just another stab at it. I agree with Ruth that this is quite difficult to take as a single direct translation. Depending on the culture of the translation audience, they will have a different perspective of what "ikiru chikara" means.

I think this is a bit more literal than Ruth's, but not necessarily better...

dosanko
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Miller: I tend to agree that ゆとりの教育 sounds best as a flexible curriculum. While atmosphere of freedom may work too, flexible curriculum sounds the most natural while not straying from the source sentence.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your feedback. There are certainly a lot of ways to interpret the meaning of this one... interesting topic!

agree  casey
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Developing and cultivating individual talents and life skills


Explanation:
I agree with Ruth and dosanko...It cannot be translated literally.

In my dictionary, "yutori no aru kyouiku" is described as "education that aims at development of individual talent rather than learning by rote."

It is an education that gives growth of individual capabilities and talent without merely memorizing facts and figures (which was the old-fashioned way).

In the extensive Kumon vocabulary list "ikiru chikara" means "life skills." And, developing "life skills" is a vital part of education.
(I often interpret at Kumon conferences and am required to use these terms.)

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you casey!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foster a zest for life, in times of plenty


Explanation:
I think the intent of this phrase is to discourage sinking into self-satisfaction and stagnation as a result of living the good life, free from want. The aim of the education policy is to keep ourselves aware and seeking new challenges, despite our comfort.

Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casey: If ゆとり in the context of education was not so closely associated with the relaxed teaching/grading standards I'd agree.
7 hrs

49 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
While one is at ones prime, one should foster the power to live .


Explanation:
I think it means, "Don't rest on your laurels"

kirtimanik70
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish