KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

宛名カード

English translation: address label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:宛名カード
English translation:address label
Entered by: KathyT

01:59 Mar 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 宛名カード
It is something included with an application form and other documents in a supplement to a student application guide. I guess it must be a sort of self-adhesive seal or tag to write your name and address on, but I wondered if there wasn't any standard term for it in English.
Michael Hauspie
Belgium
address label
Explanation:
my 2 yen ;-)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4address label
KathyT
3 +1address cardKrzysztof Łesyk
4name card
Jean-Christophe Helary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
name card


Explanation:
That is what we use locally. It is usually worn by the student during orientations etc.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
address card


Explanation:
I haven't seen 宛名 used to mean "name" - couldn't it be some kind of address card/sticker to maybe stick on the return envelope? The picture search seems to confirm my guess.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=%E5%AE%9B%E5%90%8D%E3%82%A...
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I can envision different situations where either "card" or "label" would be appropriate.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
address label


Explanation:
my 2 yen ;-)


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=%E2%80%9Daddress+lab...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: How come Michiko gets an exclamation point, but I only get a period?
1 min
  -> Thanks, Casey.

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: ahh, "label" sounds better than "card", doesn't it? :)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Krzysztof.

agree  michiko tsumura
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Michiko!

agree  Ruth Sato
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): KathyT, michiko tsumura, Krzysztof Łesyk