KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

その辺の女の子みたいになびかないからあきないのかも

English translation: (Subject) isn't so easily swayed like those kind of girls, so I guess (someone) doesn't get tired of


01:22 Apr 24, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: その辺の女の子みたいになびかないからあきないのかも
I'm reading a book, and the situation seems to be conversation between women, maybe gossiping? I don't know much other than that.
daphne
English translation:(Subject) isn't so easily swayed like those kind of girls, so I guess (someone) doesn't get tired of
Explanation:
I couldn't finish that sentence...but without the context it's hard to say who doesn't get bored/tired of what...

This isn't even a good translation, but rather than make it into normal English, I tried to just express to you what it basically means. I think なびく used in this situation means to "be swayed by, be drawn in by". Such as when one's boyfriend is drawn in by another girl, or a guy who is really drawn to legs on a woman or something. So it has to do with being tempted by another. At least that is my understanding, and a little hard to explain in English. Anyone else want to help me out?
Selected response from:

Timothy Miller
Grading comment
Thanks. I think that's right. I had to study bits and pieces of conversations between people in a workbook, so I couldn't really provide a lot of reference material. It's really impressive that you worked it out with such little information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3(Subject) isn't so easily swayed like those kind of girls, so I guess (someone) doesn't get tired of
Timothy Miller
4“Not like other ordinary girls, it's not easy to win my heart, so probably that’s why he does not lo
Kanako Fujiwara
2She is not easily lured/it's not easy to win her heart, so probably it wouldn't be boring.
lunar_girl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Subject) isn't so easily swayed like those kind of girls, so I guess (someone) doesn't get tired of


Explanation:
I couldn't finish that sentence...but without the context it's hard to say who doesn't get bored/tired of what...

This isn't even a good translation, but rather than make it into normal English, I tried to just express to you what it basically means. I think なびく used in this situation means to "be swayed by, be drawn in by". Such as when one's boyfriend is drawn in by another girl, or a guy who is really drawn to legs on a woman or something. So it has to do with being tempted by another. At least that is my understanding, and a little hard to explain in English. Anyone else want to help me out?

Timothy Miller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think that's right. I had to study bits and pieces of conversations between people in a workbook, so I couldn't really provide a lot of reference material. It's really impressive that you worked it out with such little information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: I would use 'lose interest' forあきる here
7 mins

agree  AniseK: I think you've got the gist of it. Maybe the women was talking about another woman, who is not like 'those' girls, so that is why her boyfriend doesn't get tired of her.
11 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond: agree. not quite sure if the subject is losing interest in the girls themselves, or the subject is losing interest like some finicky girl would lose interest in something. :-) Can a native Japanese speaker advise?
19 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
She is not easily lured/it's not easy to win her heart, so probably it wouldn't be boring.


Explanation:
Considering Nobuama san 's explanation, maybe that's the meaning of that sentence.

lunar_girl
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“Not like other ordinary girls, it's not easy to win my heart, so probably that’s why he does not lo


Explanation:
Combining all the opinions and suggestions, may I suggest,

“Not like other ordinary girls, it's not easy to win my heart, so probably that’s why he does not lose interest in me.”

Some how, I believe the subject should be “I”. *grin*


Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12