KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nashiuru

English translation: can be accomplished; possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:nashiuru
English translation:can be accomplished; possible
Entered by: Cristina B

15:42 Apr 24, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: nashiuru
youi ni nashiuru kototo mitomerareru.
Cristina B
United States
can be accomplished; possible
Explanation:
The derivation is as per Aogara-san's explanation, but note that the "easily" part comes from "youi ni" (容易に), and is not inherent in なし得る itself. In fact, なし得る in this situation probably has something of a feeling of accomplishment, not strictly ability, as would be the case with the less formal できる。
Selected response from:

Tony Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thank you for a very detailed, accurate response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5can be accomplished; possible
Tony Gonzalez
4something which can be done easily
Aogara


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can be accomplished; possible


Explanation:
The derivation is as per Aogara-san's explanation, but note that the "easily" part comes from "youi ni" (容易に), and is not inherent in なし得る itself. In fact, なし得る in this situation probably has something of a feeling of accomplishment, not strictly ability, as would be the case with the less formal できる。

Tony Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for a very detailed, accurate response.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
youi ni nashiuru koto
something which can be done easily


Explanation:
nasu ('なす')= ある行為をする、行う = do; perform; carry out; achieve
uru ('得る') => ...し得る = can do; be able to do


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 17:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Tony pointed out, "easily" is "youi ni", which I included in my heading above. As the original text is in the active voice whereas the translated one becomes passive, I thought I would include the whole noun phrase to avoid confusion.

To make it clear:

"容易になし得ること" = something which can be done easily
"(容易に)なし得る(こと)" = (something which) can be done (easily)

Aogara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): humbird