KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

誘えならもっと脈のあるやつ誘えよ!

English translation: IF you gonna invite someone, invide a guy that's less of a loser!


00:40 Apr 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 誘えならもっと脈のあるやつ誘えよ!
I heard this being said once in an argument...
Looking up 'myaku' in the dictionary, I found veined or venous, but seems strange to describe a person as 'veined' to me...so is there a different translation? Is this another one of those insults that can't be directly translated?
foureyes
English translation:IF you gonna invite someone, invide a guy that's less of a loser!
Explanation:
Might be too informal/slangy. Plus, doesn't really sound like the speaker is referring to himself, which your explanation would suggest. Perhaps "don't invite a loser like me!" would be better...
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry about the lack of info.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Talk to someone more promising if you do!Mayumi Koide
3Why don't we just invite someone who is prospective/I dare you to invite someone who is prospective!
lunar_girl
2 +1IF you gonna invite someone, invide a guy that's less of a loser!Krzysztof Łesyk
3 -2If your going to sue sb./if you're going to appeal to sb. for help....see below
David Higbee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Talk to someone more promising if you do!


Language variant: Invite someone more motivated if you would!

Explanation:
Krzysztof's understanding is correct.
The "vein" here means a vein between the person and the thing (or event, opportunity, etc.).
It's not insulting to the 3'rd person. Also it's not insulting to the person he (the speaker is 98% male, using type kind of expression) is speaking to. Yet the expression is very casual or harsh, depending upon the tone of the voice. Not an appropriate expression in formal conversation.

Mayumi Koide
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Higbee: Sorry, but I disagree with this answer. The use of "do" is not natural, and in this case there are many better choices than "talk to".
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IF you gonna invite someone, invide a guy that's less of a loser!


Explanation:
Might be too informal/slangy. Plus, doesn't really sound like the speaker is referring to himself, which your explanation would suggest. Perhaps "don't invite a loser like me!" would be better...

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry about the lack of info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Higbee: With a little work, this phrase could do it.
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
If your going to sue sb./if you're going to appeal to sb. for help....see below


Explanation:
I can think of a few possibilities depending on different contexts: "if your going to sue sb, at least sue sb that's got money to dish out/ if your going to appeal to sb for help, at least ask sb who might be able to help you/if you are going to pick a fight with somebody, pick it with somebody that's not hopeless" etc. Again, with no context this one is near impossible, but this is my best shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-25 04:05:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Haha....totally misread the kanji on my screen. Thanks for not poking too much fun at me.

David Higbee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AniseK: Sorry, I don't think it is "to sue".
13 mins
  -> Thank you for being nice about it.

disagree  humbird: Belatedly I disagree. As AniseK said this is nothing to do with ligiation process. Not poking on you. Just want to get the record straight.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Well...you a are SUCH a record straightener! Glad we have people like you out there to tell me twice when I misread the kanji!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why don't we just invite someone who is prospective/I dare you to invite someone who is prospective!


Explanation:
since the context is not that clear, I think the word "prospective" would fit the meaning of ”脈のあるやつ”。It is more neutral.

lunar_girl
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Prospective? I think you mean "promising". Then I would say this is better than what the asker has already chosen.
15 hrs
  -> yup, good it's good idea to use "promising", it fits better, thank you!