KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jibun kara fumikomitai aite ni wa umaku tsutawaranai mono desu ne.

English translation: It is frustrating to see that oftentimes we cannot communicate well to a person we care about.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:jibun kara fumikomitai aite ni wa umaku tsutawaranai mono desu ne.
English translation:It is frustrating to see that oftentimes we cannot communicate well to a person we care about.
Entered by: humbird

04:09 Apr 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: jibun kara fumikomitai aite ni wa umaku tsutawaranai mono desu ne.
In case the romaji isn't specific enough:
自分から踏み込みたい相手には上手く伝わらないものですね。
I hope that I haven't made any mistakes.
foureyes
It is frustrating to see that ..... (see explanation)
Explanation:
**It is frustrating to see that oftentime we cannot communicate well (or to get the message across) to a person to whom we care so much about.***

You said this is an observation made by a third party.
To me this can be a remark made by first person or second person.
Although my answer works for all of the above (with slight improvisation in your part, since you know the context better than I do).

"Fumikomu" means "to step in". Step in to what or where? "To someone's heart or feeling" in this case.
Direct transltion of "fumikomu" means "to break in". So this expression should be OK.
Other usage of "fumikomu" is "to break in someone's house without permission". Hope this is not the case :).
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks, I understand it now
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3It is frustrating to see that ..... (see explanation)
humbird
2Difficult to let her know my feelings.
AniseK


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Difficult to let her know my feelings.


Explanation:
Is the speaker a guy who wanted to tackle a girl, but failed? Or is the speaker is someone who is sympathizing with a friend?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-25 06:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, then you can't use my translation. It will be totally out of context.
Try this one:
Well, it is hard to let someone you like know how you feel, isn't it?

I'm taking great liberty here with the word 踏み込む. For me, this word is rather aggressive and have a slightly negative impression.

AniseK
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: the speaker is someone who is sympathizing with a friend


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is frustrating to see that ..... (see explanation)


Explanation:
**It is frustrating to see that oftentime we cannot communicate well (or to get the message across) to a person to whom we care so much about.***

You said this is an observation made by a third party.
To me this can be a remark made by first person or second person.
Although my answer works for all of the above (with slight improvisation in your part, since you know the context better than I do).

"Fumikomu" means "to step in". Step in to what or where? "To someone's heart or feeling" in this case.
Direct transltion of "fumikomu" means "to break in". So this expression should be OK.
Other usage of "fumikomu" is "to break in someone's house without permission". Hope this is not the case :).

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, I understand it now