KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

活躍を楽しみにしていてください

English translation: Stay tuned for our upcoming activities!


14:17 Apr 28, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 活躍を楽しみにしていてください
This appeared as "私たちのこれからの活躍を楽しみにしていてください"

This is from an interview. This phrase is common in Japanese, but I don't know there is an equivalent one in English.

Suggestions of phrase which doesn't mean exactly the same ,but sounds good at the end of an interview asking further supports are also appreciated.

My guess is "please give further support to our future activities". But I want something more friendly.

Thank you for your help.
nordlys75
Japan
English translation:Stay tuned for our upcoming activities!
Explanation:
Stay tuned for our upcoming activities!

Just a suggestion/ another variation I am offering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2008-04-29 14:35:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Remi-san.

I guess there's no "right" translation when it comes to conversation...
Selected response from:

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Kaneko. Maybe I don't have to mention the future support...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Stay tuned for our upcoming activities!
Kanako Fujiwara
4 +2Please lend us your support in our future endeavors.Will Matter
4Looking forward to future/continous cooperation
Dr. Eleonora Fejes
3 +1we hope to ...
Kornelia Robertson
3Please look forward to our future activities.
Michael_Chen
3you will be delighted with our future performance
Angel Yamada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please lend us your support in our future endeavors.


Explanation:
This expression is correct, friendly and polite. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. I tried to translate the real meaning (and intent) of the Japanese phrase and give it a polite but friendly feel.

agree  RieM: I like "endeavors"!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. I tried to translate the real meaning (and intent) of the Japanese phrase and give it a polite but friendly feel.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please look forward to our future activities.


Explanation:
in the interviews to singers/bands/actors, it might express a strong wish to their fans, to support, to look forward to their performance in the future

Michael_Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Micheal.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we hope to ...


Explanation:
While the Japanese is clearly asking for (continued) support or at least interest in their future activities, there's a less direct way of asking for this support in English that you might find more friendly - here's a few variants depending on your more specific context:

"We hope to keep you interested in our future work/activities."

"We hope to count you among those interested in our future activities."

"We hope to have your (continued) support with our future activities."

"We hope to continue enjoying your support with our future activities."

Just some ideas... have a great day!

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for many options, Karnelia!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looking forward to future/continous cooperation


Explanation:
I know how difficult it is to find appropriate equivalents of Japanese greetings, almost in any other European language!!!!

Dr. Eleonora Fejes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Eleonora. I agree, greeting is always difficult to translate, but also very interesting to share the ideas.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you will be delighted with our future performance


Explanation:
you will be delighted with our future performance

Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Angel.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stay tuned for our upcoming activities!


Explanation:
Stay tuned for our upcoming activities!

Just a suggestion/ another variation I am offering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2008-04-29 14:35:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Remi-san.

I guess there's no "right" translation when it comes to conversation...

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Kaneko. Maybe I don't have to mention the future support...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, Kanako-san. I think this shows translation is creative work!! I really enjoyed having these different answers!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I think this is the truest to the original, whilst still sounding natural.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! I know I didn't mention the support part, but this is my translation.

agree  AniseK
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael_Chen: have to say this one is the best
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! I know a Japanese person would typically say, “We would appreciate your continuing support,” and such, but the original doesn’t. The original is kind of sassy and confident, so I wanted to convey the mood.

agree  casey
18 hrs
  -> Tahnk you.