KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

住友金属工業和歌山北港

English translation: Sumimoto Metals Wakayama Hokko


05:05 Feb 8, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 住友金属工業和歌山北港
This is part of a description of a nursing care facility.

Here is the sentence:

又、当施設は和歌山市の北部に在し、近くには住友金属工業和歌山北港や和歌山下津港が近く、入国管理局指定医として当該港に入港する外国貿易船の外国人乗組員への医療を一手に担っております。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Sumimoto Metals Wakayama Hokko
Explanation:
Sumimoto Metals located in Hokko, Wakayama.
Selected response from:

HankHill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sumimoto Metals Wakayama HokkoHankHill
4Wakayama steel Works of Sumitomo Metal Industries, Ltd in Wakayama kitakou
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
Wakayama Hokko (Wakayama North Port)Tak

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sumimoto Metals Wakayama Hokko


Explanation:
Sumimoto Metals located in Hokko, Wakayama.


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%BD%8F%E5%8F%8B%E9%87%91%E5%...
    Reference: http://www.wakayamanet.or.jp/fishing/
HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Bingo!
35 mins

agree  Tak: I agree to your "translation". Please refer to the reference comments below, too.
2 hrs

agree  AniseK
20 hrs

agree  Yuko Osugi
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wakayama steel Works of Sumitomo Metal Industries, Ltd in Wakayama kitakou


Explanation:
和歌山製鉄所 〒640-8555 和歌山市湊1850番地
TEL.073(451)2345
http://www.sumitomometals.co.jp/e/profile/organization.html

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Wakayama Hokko (Wakayama North Port)

Reference information:
"住友金属工業和歌山北港" is not an accurate Japanese. The name of the port is "Wakayama Hokko", the meaning being "Wakayama North Port". Although this port mainly serves for Wakayama Steel Works of Sumitomo Metals, this is a public port belonging to Wakayama Prefecture.


    Reference: http://www.pref.wakayama.lg.jp/prefg/080500/kowan/02hokko.ht...
    Reference: http://www.pa.kkr.mlit.go.jp/wakayamaport/kitakou.html
Tak
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese