ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

一時はどうなることかと思いましたが

English translation: For a while, I didn't know how it would turn out

05:41 Aug 26, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 一時はどうなることかと思いましたが
手紙文の一節です。英語で決まった表現はあるでしょうか?よろしくお願いします。
Hana Japan
Japan
English translation:For a while, I didn't know how it would turn out
Explanation:
"For a while (there), I didn't know what was going to happen," is also another candidate, particularly if followed by a positive outcome, as in, "but things turned out/worked out/." I wanted to add these two options to the answers already provided, because although Ms. Tanaka's and Mr. Kanazawa's answers are good options, they may be too strong for the context of the letter. You may want to consider these "lighter" options, if the subject of the letter is not so serious. Note: tone suitable for US conversational English. :)
Selected response from:

Shelley Gehret Nishi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much! All answers and ideas received here were very helpful. They are all possible depend on the context or background. My case here, the phrase appears in the lighter context, I've chosen and arranged Shelley's idea which was similar to what first came up in my mind. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I was worried how it would turn out at first, but...
Tina Wooden
3 +2Although I feared the worst
Yumico Tanaka
4 +1For a while, I didn't know how it would turn out
Shelley Gehret Nishi
4That was a close one, I was worried back there, For a while I was worriedRay Fielder
4have no idea what is going to happen
Rod Anderson
3That/It was a close one
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That/It was a close one


Explanation:
これでどうでしょうか?

意味的には危機一髪のところまで来たが、どうにか乗り越えられた、という言い回しですが・・・

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Although I feared the worst


Explanation:
脈絡によっていろんな言い方ができ、一定といえる表現はないでしょう。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-08-26 05:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I feared the worst turn of events

Although I feared the worst scenario

など。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-08-26 05:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fear the worstが一般的かと思います。

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: そうですね。前後の文はないとはっきりはいえませんが、この回答が一番自然な英語だと思いますね。
12 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: "どうなることか" ですから、最悪の事態を予期しての日本語ですよね。困ったことになるとひやひやしたがというような背景があるのだと思います。一定の表現はないというご指摘もごもっともです。こういうフレージングはもういろいろあり得るでしょうね。-
11 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have no idea what is going to happen


Explanation:
Please see link.

http://eow.alc.co.jp/一時はどうなる/UTF-8/?ref=sa


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/%E4%B8%80%E6%99%82%E3%81%AF%E3%81%A9%E3...
Rod Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I was worried how it would turn out at first, but...


Explanation:
or, I was worried what would become of __ at one point, but...

ちょっと直訳的ですが、意味合いは正確に訳したつもりです。

Tina Wooden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tokyo_Moscow: Sounds good ))
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: This one is great too - sounds natural while being close to the original wording.
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  gordonmurray
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: certainly the author was worried something bad, worse or worst would happen. i think 直訳 is ok in this case, depending on the passages before and after this phrase. as pointed out in Tanaka-san's answer, adding up "the" worst possibly clarifies. -
11 hrs
  -> If it were a grave matter (life or death), I would go with Ms. Tanaka's answer, too; however, if the worst isn't all that bad, this would be another option.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For a while, I didn't know how it would turn out


Explanation:
"For a while (there), I didn't know what was going to happen," is also another candidate, particularly if followed by a positive outcome, as in, "but things turned out/worked out/." I wanted to add these two options to the answers already provided, because although Ms. Tanaka's and Mr. Kanazawa's answers are good options, they may be too strong for the context of the letter. You may want to consider these "lighter" options, if the subject of the letter is not so serious. Note: tone suitable for US conversational English. :)

Shelley Gehret Nishi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much! All answers and ideas received here were very helpful. They are all possible depend on the context or background. My case here, the phrase appears in the lighter context, I've chosen and arranged Shelley's idea which was similar to what first came up in my mind. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i agree seriousness should matter, while i may be inclined to suppose noting something like "the" worst may not be always opted out in, say, a context of a personal letter. everything depends on backgorund. why not? :-) -
11 hrs
  -> So true.  Thanks for your comment!

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That was a close one, I was worried back there, For a while I was worried


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure one of the three answers I posted will work, It'll depend on the situation, and there really isnt a defiened answer to the translation of "一時はどうなることかと思いましたが"

Ray Fielder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese