KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nipa

English translation: nipper?


03:46 Jul 8, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
Japanese term or phrase: nipa
Japan term
Amanda Ashton
English translation:nipper?
Explanation:
It might be a cutting nipper (hand tool), which is pronounced almost the same in Japanese - nip-pa-a.
Selected response from:

qytabit
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nippon?
Kaori Myatt
5a kind of palm treeWill Matter
1 +2nipper?qytabit
3nipa (palm)Hirohisa Oda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nippon?


Explanation:
nippon means Japan but I don't thinkk nipa is Japanese...

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 day17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nipper?


Explanation:
It might be a cutting nipper (hand tool), which is pronounced almost the same in Japanese - nip-pa-a.

qytabit
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda
56 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Will Matter: possible, we could use more context
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Really hard to guess without more context.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nipa (palm)


Explanation:
Depending on the context "nipa" could be referring to a hut made out of "Nippa" (palm). One might also refer to the hut as a shack. Between the 1930's and 1950's, "ニッパ小屋/ニッパハウス" was often used in Japanese descriptions.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a kind of palm tree


Explanation:
This word comes from Tagalog (Pilipino) and refers to a type of Asian palm tree and the leaves/fibers thereof. It was adopted into Japanese during the Second World War but is rarely used or even known as a term now. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 22:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at \'www.copewithcytokines.de/TAGALOG/cope.cgi\' and look under \'n\' in the Tagalog/English dictionary.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish