KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

茶くみにきとんとちゃうわい

English translation: I'm not coming here to serve tea! / I'm not here to serve tea [for serving tea]!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:茶くみにきとんとちゃうわい
English translation:I'm not coming here to serve tea! / I'm not here to serve tea [for serving tea]!
Entered by: xxxjsl

13:29 Mar 9, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 茶くみにきとんとちゃうわい
This phrase is said by a female senpai in the company. What does it mean?
Wei Peng Loy
I'm not coming here to serve tea! / I'm not here to serve tea [for serving tea]!
Explanation:
"茶くみ", being derived from "茶をくむ", means "serving tea", and she claims that the purpose of her coming to the company is not to serve tea for others.

"きとんと" (来とんと) clearly shows that she is from the Kansai area.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8I'm not coming here to serve tea! / I'm not here to serve tea [for serving tea]!xxxjsl
3here to pour tea, ain't me
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I'm not coming here to serve tea! / I'm not here to serve tea [for serving tea]!


Explanation:
"茶くみ", being derived from "茶をくむ", means "serving tea", and she claims that the purpose of her coming to the company is not to serve tea for others.

"きとんと" (来とんと) clearly shows that she is from the Kansai area.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MNakata45
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Kellner
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond: In Tokyo dialect this may be rendered something like "お茶組に来ているんじゃないよ!"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. "お茶組" --> "お茶汲み"

agree  Linda Hata: Although I prefer 'I'm not here to serve tea.' You can also show the difference in dialect by saying something like "I ain't here to serve tea."
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. In my rendition, I didn't try to show dialectal differences, since such differences in Japanese is different from those in English.

agree  Mumu Watanabe
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  snowbees: The asker questons what the phrase means.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, the translation clearly shows what this sentence means.

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: Perhaps, the western concept of the phrase can be "I'm not at your beck and call!", talking menial jobs and she wants to say she is not a so-called "copy girl".
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
15 hrs
  -> thanks

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
茶くみにきとんとちゃうわい
here to pour tea, ain't me


Explanation:
Not familiar with 関西弁.

A link to 関西弁 dictionary is here http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Temple/7032/kansaiben-jisho1....

According to the link, chou means chigau, and wai means 'I'.
I take kumi to be 酌, meaning to pour, not just serve.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish