KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

生活者の皆様

English translation: All the persons who live on earth


12:39 Apr 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 生活者の皆様
May I know the meaning of this phrase?
tcloy
English translation:All the persons who live on earth
Explanation:
The source word is politically tinted to say the least. But any professional translator would propose an answer professionally to the extent conscientiously possible.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To All the Consumers:
kokuritsu
5All the persons who live on earth
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All the persons who live on earth


Explanation:
The source word is politically tinted to say the least. But any professional translator would propose an answer professionally to the extent conscientiously possible.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To All the Consumers:


Explanation:
To All the Consumers:

生活者 is very often construed as a synonym of 消費者. Some site describes
the term as follows:

生活者(消費者) consumer(s)


    Reference: http://www.mellinks.co.jp/toukou_teianbox.html
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: There are companies who try to bill themselves as "lifestyle" consultants for 生活者, or consumers.
23 mins
  -> I think I've heard of that. Thanks!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: consumer, right. -
1 hr
  -> Very many thanks.

agree  chambre-claire: yes.
2 hrs
  -> 謝謝。

agree  Beth Dennison
4 hrs
  -> Gracias tanto!