KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

店頭

English translation: over the counter


12:39 Apr 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 店頭
May I know the meaning of this word?
tcloy
English translation:over the counter
Explanation:
This is indeed one of those visually imaginable word.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2over the counter
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1storefrontqytabit


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over the counter


Explanation:
This is indeed one of those visually imaginable word.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg
57 mins

agree  Beth Dennison
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
店頭
storefront


Explanation:
Storefront may also be used depending on the context.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ja&ie=U...
qytabit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linden Tree LS
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.