KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

soibaitta

English translation: Speaking of that, I (you/he/she) said so.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:そう言えば言った。
English translation:Speaking of that, I (you/he/she) said so.
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

18:51 Apr 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: soibaitta
reply
aiyoyo
speaking of that, I (you/he/she) said so.
Explanation:
The speaker reminds of the situation.
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2speaking of that, I (you/he/she) said so.Mumu Watanabe
3Could this be " そういえば 一体” ??
seika


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speaking of that, I (you/he/she) said so.


Explanation:
The speaker reminds of the situation.

Mumu Watanabe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RLinden: the source term would be 「そう言えば、言った」
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your helpful comment.

agree  shhogg
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your agreement.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could this be " そういえば 一体” ??


Explanation:
 "by the way (any way) I wonder..."

seika
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: there is no phonetic Japanese for the asker's indication. guessing, guessing... -
1 day3 hrs