KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

一世一代

English translation: Japan's Lifestyle of the Rich and Famous


14:06 Jul 1, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 一世一代
Could someone please help me with how this phrase is used in this program title?
全国!名物あるじ列伝一世一代の豪邸住まい
Thank you very much.
Mari Hodges
English translation:Japan's Lifestyle of the Rich and Famous
Explanation:
そうですね。私も、ejprotransさん同様、この言葉の羅列だけだと意味・内容をきれいに読み取れません。確かに生涯に一度と云う意味はありますが、一生の仕納めとして何々をした人たちを扱った番組なのかな、と考えます。例えば、日本のビル・ゲイツみたいな人。そうだと、英語は簡単に言っちゃうと、要はJapan's Lifestyle of the Rich and Famousだと思いますが。どうでしょう。

It's always difficult to figure out the translation when we're only given the tip of the iceberg, really. This, I presume, is just a stylistic way of putting the phrase "Japan's Lifestyle of the Rich and Famous" in Japanese. A transliteration (direct translation) of this expression or parts thereof will only bring about confusion and unclarity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-07-01 15:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

豪邸を構¥えるくらい成功した人たちを扱ったテレビ番組はやっぱりこれだと思います。
Selected response from:

meehan
Japan
Grading comment
I see now what that means. I think that translation, as well as the most fabulous mansions one, works very well. Thank you to everyone who contributed to this question, I appreciate the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1once in a lifetime
ejprotran
3 +3Japan's Lifestyle of the Rich and Famous
meehan
4most (adjective) one will encounter in a lifetimexxxYakugo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一世一代
once in a lifetime


Explanation:
『全国!名物あるじ列伝:一世一代の豪邸住まい』という読み方になります。「一生に一度しかないような豪邸での生活」という意味でしょう。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-07-01 14:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gjiten.sourceforge.net/dictfiles/4jwords

一世一代 [いっせいちだい] /of one¥'s lifetime/once in a lifetime/


ejprotran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morrison: 99% sure. For these kind of saying, "EIJIRO"(ALC publication) will help you a lot. But generaly I don't put my confiance on it so much. I look when I look for special Japanese matter or I don't find in any other dic.)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
一世一代
Japan's Lifestyle of the Rich and Famous


Explanation:
そうですね。私も、ejprotransさん同様、この言葉の羅列だけだと意味・内容をきれいに読み取れません。確かに生涯に一度と云う意味はありますが、一生の仕納めとして何々をした人たちを扱った番組なのかな、と考えます。例えば、日本のビル・ゲイツみたいな人。そうだと、英語は簡単に言っちゃうと、要はJapan's Lifestyle of the Rich and Famousだと思いますが。どうでしょう。

It's always difficult to figure out the translation when we're only given the tip of the iceberg, really. This, I presume, is just a stylistic way of putting the phrase "Japan's Lifestyle of the Rich and Famous" in Japanese. A transliteration (direct translation) of this expression or parts thereof will only bring about confusion and unclarity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-07-01 15:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

豪邸を構¥えるくらい成功した人たちを扱ったテレビ番組はやっぱりこれだと思います。

meehan
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I see now what that means. I think that translation, as well as the most fabulous mansions one, works very well. Thank you to everyone who contributed to this question, I appreciate the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYakugo
35 mins

agree  Linden Tree LS
2 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一世一代
most (adjective) one will encounter in a lifetime


Explanation:
I agree that the title seems to be the equivalent of "Japan's Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous", or pehaps something like "Japan's Most Fabulous Mansions".

But to answer the question as asked, 一世一代 by itself means "in one's lifetime" or "once-in-a-lifetime". With the addition of "no" and an adjectival phrase, it means that the noun has more of the characteristic named by the adjective than any that one will encounter in a lifetime. In this case, the mansion(s) is/are the most palatial homes that one will ever see.

xxxYakugo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  meehan: 多分この四字熟語に突っ掛かって全体の理解に苦しんだだけのこと、と考えて私は答えを出してみたのですが。
5 hrs