KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

5話連続

English translation: five consecutive episodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:5話連続
English translation:five consecutive episodes

14:59 Jul 1, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 5話連続
This term is used to describe a tv show schedule:
1日6セル、1セル15分で、月曜〜金曜の5話連続
It is a 1 and a half hour show with 6 sections of 15 minutes each. Does the 5話 mean 5 consecutive days a week?
Thank you!
Mari Hodges
five consecutive episodes
Explanation:
The 話 means episode here.
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for the comments. I am going to go with 5 consecutive episodes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6five consecutive episodes
Mark Kellner
4 +15 consecutive daysWenjer Leuschel
4a five-part series dramamorrison


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
5話連続
five consecutive episodes


Explanation:
The 話 means episode here.

Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for the comments. I am going to go with 5 consecutive episodes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, the 話!
1 min

agree  Peishun CHIANG
5 mins

agree  meehan: Yes, but "an episode every night of the week" is a more natural way of putting 月曜〜金曜の5話連続 in English, no?
43 mins

agree  Linden Tree LS
2 hrs

agree  Louise Vaux
3 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 days11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5話連続
5 consecutive days


Explanation:
Yes, I would say so, because 月曜〜金曜 indicates the fact of having the series from Monday to Friday.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt. But markk is right, because 話 means episode(s).

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5話連続
a five-part series drama


Explanation:
According to "nichigai bus / tech dictionary.

morrison
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  meehan: それですと、5話ともすべて毎回一話完結でない場合になります。
17 hrs