KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

How do you pronounce these Japanese names?

English translation: Masato (or Masahito), ...


02:14 Jul 3, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: How do you pronounce these Japanese names?
雅人、順次 、章夫、 豊実、 坂口 力 

Thank you for your help.
joy
English translation:Masato (or Masahito), ...
Explanation:
雅人:Masato (or Masahito)
順次: Junji
章夫: Akio
豊実: Toyomi
坂口 力: Sakaguchi Chikara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-07-03 02:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 豊実 is a station name, it is ¥"Toyomi .¥"
(http://www.mds.gr.jp/‾jp3nfp/station/list/yomi/to.html)
But it is also used as a family name, and pronounded as ¥"Toyozane.¥"
(http://www.soyokaze-p.co.jp/sub1.htm)
Selected response from:

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Masato (or Masahito), ...
H-Kobayashi
5Agree for above, For the last one can also bemorrison


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Masato (or Masahito), ...


Explanation:
雅人:Masato (or Masahito)
順次: Junji
章夫: Akio
豊実: Toyomi
坂口 力: Sakaguchi Chikara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-07-03 02:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 豊実 is a station name, it is ¥"Toyomi .¥"
(http://www.mds.gr.jp/‾jp3nfp/station/list/yomi/to.html)
But it is also used as a family name, and pronounded as ¥"Toyozane.¥"
(http://www.soyokaze-p.co.jp/sub1.htm)

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura: 「力」は「つとむ」とも読むようですね。他の読み方もあると思いますが。。。
22 mins
  -> コメントありがとうございます。本当に名前の読み方は多いですよね。

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave REESE
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  meehan: 「力」は「りき」とも。「坂口」は「さかくち」とも。ほんと、本人に確認しないと解りませんよね。
14 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: isn't 坂口 力 the name of the Minister of Health and Welfare? -
3 days45 mins
  -> Yes. Please see: http://www.worldwire.org/worldnews/photodetail/photo6575.htm

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agree for above, For the last one can also be


Explanation:
Also 4th one can be "TOMI"

morrison
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese