KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

逆転の発想

English translation: a revolutionary idea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:逆転の発想
English translation:a revolutionary idea
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

08:23 Aug 13, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 逆転の発想
xxxの逆転の発想が成功を導いた。

という文ででてくる「逆転の発想」は、どのように言ったらいいでしょうか?
H-Kobayashi
Japan
revolutionary idea
Explanation:
This is just one of many possible answers.

As in:
"XXX's revolutionary idea led to our success"
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
依頼者の方がこの表現を気に入ってくれました。アドバイスをありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to think in reverse
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +2revolutionary idea
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
逆転の発想
revolutionary idea


Explanation:
This is just one of many possible answers.

As in:
"XXX's revolutionary idea led to our success"

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
依頼者の方がこの表現を気に入ってくれました。アドバイスをありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorian Kenleigh
7 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
8 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to think in reverse


Explanation:
An idea "to think in reverse" has led him/her/them to the success.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: リバース・モーゲイジの事例:http://www.globalaging.org/pension/us/private/reverseretirin...
3 hrs