KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

仲間の輪が広がっていく描写。

English translation: `the widening/ broadening of one`s circle of friends(clique).`


13:35 Aug 13, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general opinions
Japanese term or phrase: 仲間の輪が広がっていく描写。
general language
Supriya
India
English translation:`the widening/ broadening of one`s circle of friends(clique).`
Explanation:
The problem (for me at least) is tying your sentence together. I see two parts here: 仲間の輪が広がっていく and 描写. The former is, `the widening/ broading of one`s circle of friend (clique).` The second refers to a depiction, picture, portrait or whatnot. How you tie the two together may be further deduced by the surrounding context. I hope this helps, if not, perhaps someone else can tie the two together for you. Good luck.

Nathaniel Somers
Selected response from:

Shichimaru
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Portrayal of a widening circle of friends
Dorian Kenleigh
2 +2`the widening/ broadening of one`s circle of friends(clique).`Shichimaru


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
仲間の輪が広がっていく描写。
`the widening/ broadening of one`s circle of friends(clique).`


Explanation:
The problem (for me at least) is tying your sentence together. I see two parts here: 仲間の輪が広がっていく and 描写. The former is, `the widening/ broading of one`s circle of friend (clique).` The second refers to a depiction, picture, portrait or whatnot. How you tie the two together may be further deduced by the surrounding context. I hope this helps, if not, perhaps someone else can tie the two together for you. Good luck.

Nathaniel Somers

Shichimaru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorian Kenleigh: Based on context this could be right but please consider my alternate suggestion
34 mins
  -> Thanks for the suggestion. I recognized the grammar but was a bit unsure how it would flow into smooth, natural English. Yours is certainly one viable option.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仲間の輪が広がっていく描写。
Portrayal of a widening circle of friends


Explanation:
This is what first sprang to mind when I read this phrase. Grammatically, 仲間の輪が広がっていく is modifying 描写 so maybe this refers to some kind of description found elsewhere. It might also be related to something like a film or a painting of a party, for example; a "depiction" of a widening circle of friends.

This phrase seems to be commonly used in discussing the arts and cinema.



    Reference: http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/~ux4t-smz/9806/mhr9806h.html
    Reference: http://homepage3.nifty.com/niiza-yasuragi/books&music.html
Dorian Kenleigh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
9 hrs