KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

“子供のいるお母さん達と仲良くしたいのはやまやまだけど”

English translation: I certainly want to get along well with mothers who have children, but


07:28 Dec 3, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: “子供のいるお母さん達と仲良くしたいのはやまやまだけど”
As in “〜、私には子供がいないので難しい。” Thanks in adavance! 
tanina
English translation:I certainly want to get along well with mothers who have children, but
Explanation:
Other alternatives:
1. Instead of "certainly", you could say "really" or "definitely"
2. Instead of "get along well with" you could say "be friendly with". I would like to say "be friends with" for this (it sounds the most natural in English), but I am not 100% sure if that wouldn't be going too far in terms of what the Japanese "nakayoku suru" actually means.

Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5With no child-rearing experience myself, I find it a bit ........
humbird
4 +1I certainly want to get along well with mothers who have children, but
conejo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“子供のいるお母さん達と仲良くしたいのはやまやまだけど”
I certainly want to get along well with mothers who have children, but


Explanation:
Other alternatives:
1. Instead of "certainly", you could say "really" or "definitely"
2. Instead of "get along well with" you could say "be friendly with". I would like to say "be friends with" for this (it sounds the most natural in English), but I am not 100% sure if that wouldn't be going too far in terms of what the Japanese "nakayoku suru" actually means.




    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%82%E2%82%DC%82%...
    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%92%87%97%C7%82%...
conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: " be friends with" is appropriate for 仲良くする. 仲良くする does not mean "get along with".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“子供のいるお母さん達と仲良くしたいのはやまやまだけど”
With no child-rearing experience myself, I find it a bit ........


Explanation:
As you added something not in the titled question (that is 私には子供がいないので難しい part), I would like to address that as it appears more important idea than your initial question.
You added your own answer to conejo, and I think that is fine. But I would like to give it from slightly different perspective.
So here is my answer.

With no child-rearing experience myself, I've found it a bit difficult to befriending with those mothers.

The question you raised needs few explanation, but I am fully aware that you have whole a lot of things to add before and after.
Good luck!

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40