KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Geography

240国道

English translation: Route 240


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:240国道
English translation:Route 240
Entered by: Naikei Wong

10:07 Feb 22, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Names and Designations
Japanese term or phrase: 240国道
(in Hokkaido)... thanks in advance!
Naikei Wong
Route 240
Explanation:
A 国道 is a "national highway", but in this instance, you'd just say "Route #240."

Route 240 Kushiro-Bihoro - [ Translate this page ]国道240号線 釧路-美幌 ● 未走行. 地図を見にいく [Notice]. 釧路-阿寒湖:: 阿寒湖-美幌:. ★ みちくさ. ● 釧路市: 観光案内、お祭り案内は一応ある。 釧路から: [ferry] フェリー →東京: [接続] R38 →滝川: [接続] R391 →標茶 ...
www5a.biglobe.ne.jp/~kobacha/MC/R240.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


国道240号~249号 - [ Translate this page ]From ROUTE 240 To ROUTE 249. R246. 国道246号 撮影地:静岡県御殿場市 撮影 日:93年4月3日. r247. 国道247号 撮影地:名古屋市南区 撮影日:93年1月9日. R248. 国道248号 撮影地:愛知県豊田市 撮影日:93年1月9日 ...
www003.upp.so-net.ne.jp/hira/kokudou/r240/r240s.html - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


国道240号線 - [ Translate this page ]国道240号線. 撮影日:不明 撮影場所:美幌町にて. ニコンEMの調子が最悪になって しまうまえの最後の一枚です。 これでもかなり画質の調整をして見やすくした ... 実はこのあと数枚の国道写真が写っていたはずなのにフィルムはここから未露光でした。 ...
www.oct.zaq.ne.jp/afbfo002/route/route/240/240.htm - 2k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


釧路市 - [ Translate this page ]釧路から阿寒湖温泉に向かう国道240号線(マリモ国道)沿いにある「あかんランド丹頂 の里」は、野営場・サイクリングコース・フィールド ... Located along National Route 240 (Marimo National Route) from Kushiro to Lake Akan Hot Springs, ...
www.kushirokouiki.com/kushiro2.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you both torut and CathyT for your help!... this assignment is for leisure reading. So I picked this one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5national highway 240torut
1Route 240
KathyT


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Route 240


Explanation:
A 国道 is a "national highway", but in this instance, you'd just say "Route #240."

Route 240 Kushiro-Bihoro - [ Translate this page ]国道240号線 釧路-美幌 ● 未走行. 地図を見にいく [Notice]. 釧路-阿寒湖:: 阿寒湖-美幌:. ★ みちくさ. ● 釧路市: 観光案内、お祭り案内は一応ある。 釧路から: [ferry] フェリー →東京: [接続] R38 →滝川: [接続] R391 →標茶 ...
www5a.biglobe.ne.jp/~kobacha/MC/R240.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


国道240号~249号 - [ Translate this page ]From ROUTE 240 To ROUTE 249. R246. 国道246号 撮影地:静岡県御殿場市 撮影 日:93年4月3日. r247. 国道247号 撮影地:名古屋市南区 撮影日:93年1月9日. R248. 国道248号 撮影地:愛知県豊田市 撮影日:93年1月9日 ...
www003.upp.so-net.ne.jp/hira/kokudou/r240/r240s.html - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


国道240号線 - [ Translate this page ]国道240号線. 撮影日:不明 撮影場所:美幌町にて. ニコンEMの調子が最悪になって しまうまえの最後の一枚です。 これでもかなり画質の調整をして見やすくした ... 実はこのあと数枚の国道写真が写っていたはずなのにフィルムはここから未露光でした。 ...
www.oct.zaq.ne.jp/afbfo002/route/route/240/240.htm - 2k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


釧路市 - [ Translate this page ]釧路から阿寒湖温泉に向かう国道240号線(マリモ国道)沿いにある「あかんランド丹頂 の里」は、野営場・サイクリングコース・フィールド ... Located along National Route 240 (Marimo National Route) from Kushiro to Lake Akan Hot Springs, ...
www.kushirokouiki.com/kushiro2.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&c2coff=1&as_qdr=all&q=%E5...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both torut and CathyT for your help!... this assignment is for leisure reading. So I picked this one...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: The National is not optional because there are also numbered routes that are 県道, 道道, etc. http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/道道
3 hrs
  -> See additional comments to Asker.

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Maynard, you are absolutely right.
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
national highway 240


Explanation:
national highway (or Route) 240

See:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/国道240号
http://kanko.pref.hokkaido.jp/kankodb/foreign/c2/k1_oka05.ht...

HTH.



torut
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese