KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Geography

北10条西4丁目

English translation: Nishi 4-chome, Kita 10-jo, Kita-ku, Sapporo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:札幌市北区北10条西4丁目
English translation:Nishi 4-chome, Kita 10-jo, Kita-ku, Sapporo
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

23:06 Mar 10, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Geography / address
Japanese term or phrase: 北10条西4丁目
The full address is:

札幌市北区北10条西4丁目(楠本第10ビル4F)
What is the correct English rendering of this address?
I am interested in the 北10条西4丁目 part, I know the rest.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Kita 10-jo, Nishi 4-chome / Kita 10 Nishi 4
Explanation:
I am an ex Sapporo resident. The address of Sapporo is very systematic (mainly in Chuo-ku, Kita-ku, and Minami-ku): the Odori Koen (大通り公園) devides the city into north and south, and the Sosei River (創成川) devides it into east and west.

For the address in Sapporo, "北10条" is the one unit, and "西4丁目" is the other unit. In English, this division is shown by a comma, but this comma is not always necessary: "Kita 10-jo Nishi 4-chome" is also fine.

Also, "jo" and "chome" both can be omitted. Actually, Hokkaido Government uses the "Kita X Nishi Y" notation without using "jo" and "chome".

By the way, the area which you mention is near a subway line (南北線), and quite near to Hokkaido University.

Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kita 10-jo, Nishi 4-chome / Kita 10 Nishi 4xxxjsl
3 -1kita-juujo-nishisnowbees


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
北10条西4丁目
kita-juujo-nishi


Explanation:
Click the web and scroll down to find "Data." The address is written in English. You can modify it.
Meanwhile, my Google search is to plug "sapporo kita-juujo-nishi."



    Reference: http://www2.ipotokyo.com/postipo.phtml?seqid=925
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: "北10条西" is not a correct grouping.
1 hr
  -> ご指摘に感謝します。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kita 10-jo, Nishi 4-chome / Kita 10 Nishi 4


Explanation:
I am an ex Sapporo resident. The address of Sapporo is very systematic (mainly in Chuo-ku, Kita-ku, and Minami-ku): the Odori Koen (大通り公園) devides the city into north and south, and the Sosei River (創成川) devides it into east and west.

For the address in Sapporo, "北10条" is the one unit, and "西4丁目" is the other unit. In English, this division is shown by a comma, but this comma is not always necessary: "Kita 10-jo Nishi 4-chome" is also fine.

Also, "jo" and "chome" both can be omitted. Actually, Hokkaido Government uses the "Kita X Nishi Y" notation without using "jo" and "chome".

By the way, the area which you mention is near a subway line (南北線), and quite near to Hokkaido University.




    Reference: http://www.pref.hokkaido.jp/hfukusi/hf-thksi/bmap/e/common/l...
    Reference: http://www.nrc.or.jp/gaikokujin/E/ehuroku-5.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!