KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

ハネる

English translation: don't let loose, don't let go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ハネる
English translation:don't let loose, don't let go
Entered by: humbird

00:41 May 24, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: ハネる
政治活動家に関して、「ハネる」とはどういうことでしょうか。

「それにしても、仮にもセクトでありながらオルグ活動や理論闘争に情熱が感じられないってのは党派としての存在意義そのものをとわれても仕方がないと思わないか。機関紙は不定期、集会も滅多に開かない、たまに衝頭に出ても絶対にハネない、逮捕者も出さない、、、うちでも口の悪い連中は、あれは政治組織じゃなくて新興宗教だと言っているよ。」
tsubaki
don't let loose, don't let go
Explanation:
ハネるとは「羽目をはずす」という言葉の俗語でしょう。するとハネないというのは羽目をはずさない、自分を失わないということになります。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(they) don't get over-excited
KathyT
4don't let loose, don't let go
humbird
3Lose control / let it go to your head (In this context)
Kurt Hammond
2be remarkably violent(aggressive)
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ハネる
(they) don't get over-excited


Explanation:
they don't cause a scene, don't don't make a big deal about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-05-24 01:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t don\'t => they don\'t
D\'oh!

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catlover
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, catlover.

agree  Ron Tischler: Yes, a native Japanese speaker (my wife) agrees that "over-excited" is what it means.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ハネる
don't let loose, don't let go


Explanation:
ハネるとは「羽目をはずす」という言葉の俗語でしょう。するとハネないというのは羽目をはずさない、自分を失わないということになります。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ハネる
be remarkably violent(aggressive)


Explanation:
be remarkably violent(aggressive)

は・ねる【跳ねる】(動下一)
(3)勢いよく飛び散る。飛ぶ。はじける。

三省堂 『ハイブリッド新辞林』


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-24 06:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「ハネない」つまりラジカルではない。日和見的であるということだと思います。
ハネる、ハネないは、意識的に決定することで、今日のデモでは、新宿西口辺りで跳ねるぞ、などと使います(ました)。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: これは俗語といっていいものでしょうか?訳語の是非は別としましても、口語調で政治を批判している内容は明らかですから、「しゃきっとせい」位の意識が裏に見えるような気がしますね(笑)。日和見的ではダメだと。個人的にはぜんぜん知らない言葉でした。-
2 days2 hrs
  -> 質問がかつての全共闘の文脈ならば私の訳に自信が有ります。デモの度にXXX派ここに有り!とハネている連中が一杯いましたから。

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ハネる
Lose control / let it go to your head (In this context)


Explanation:
More normal way to express in english.
such as "Don't let it go to your head" or "don't lose control no matter how angry it makes you"


Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English