KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

御用工会

English translation: government controlled union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:御用工会
English translation:government controlled union
Entered by: yuzouren

19:27 Aug 12, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / socialism/communism
Japanese term or phrase: 御用工会
労働者大衆が君達のは御用工会であると批判したとすれば、それはもはや致命的なことである

In the context of a discussion about the necessity for trade unions to operate independently of the governement.

I assume 御用工会 is a trade union that is under the influence of the Party?

I thought something like:

If the proletariat criticizes you for controlling the trade unions, this is a fatal thing
Ben Dooley
company union
Explanation:
工会=組合
御用工会=御用組合
or a union under the influence of government
Of course, government is again under the influence of party.
中国で、組合の責任者は共産党の党員でなければならなえいません。会社の管理層と同じ待遇(給料など)です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-13 00:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ならなえいません>>なりません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-13 01:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOVERNMENT-CONTROLLED ‘UNION’

http://daily.nysun.com/Repository/getFiles.asp?Style=OliveXL...
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for this excellent answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4company unionyuzouren
4company-dominated unionisoyo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company-dominated union


Explanation:
御用-->under the patronage of

isoyo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company union


Explanation:
工会=組合
御用工会=御用組合
or a union under the influence of government
Of course, government is again under the influence of party.
中国で、組合の責任者は共産党の党員でなければならなえいません。会社の管理層と同じ待遇(給料など)です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-13 00:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ならなえいません>>なりません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-13 01:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOVERNMENT-CONTROLLED ‘UNION’

http://daily.nysun.com/Repository/getFiles.asp?Style=OliveXL...

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for this excellent answer.