KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

主管担当部門

English translation: central authority in charge of transport policies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:主管担当部門
English translation:central authority in charge of transport policies
Entered by: V N Ganesh

02:18 Sep 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Chinese Government
Japanese term or phrase: 主管担当部門
この他にも、タクシー運転手によって次々と繰り返される各地のストライキは、その抗議の矛先が政府の主管担当部門の関連産業政策に向けられるだけではなく

More questions about China! Almost done. Thanks for all of the help!

Taxis drivers are striking against a policy insituted by the ...? Government's central administation?

Thanks!
Ben Dooley
central authority in charge of transport policies
Explanation:
In its report the Government of China describes how this is a centralised ... Taxi driver strike in Dazhou City, Sichuan Province. Striking taxi drivers ...
www.ihlo.org/IS/ICFTU_comments_ICESR_2005.pdf
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That's precisely the right answer, I think.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Main authorities
Troy Fowler
4the presiding authorities
Joe L
2central authority in charge of transport policiesV N Ganesh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main authorities


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this means something like "main or major government authorities".

Here's a quick take at the whole sentence:

Furthermore, not only did the industrial policies of the main government authorities came under fire for the frequently repeating strikes by taxi drivers across the country,

...something like this.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Troy, Thanks as always for the help. Cheers, Ben


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the presiding authorities


Explanation:
Because 担当部門 is mixed in there, I would venture to say
whoever the ’specific’ authorities were that the juristiction over
the industrial policy were the ones who were targeted by the strikes
and demonstrations. So I would use the word "presiding" to describe
authorities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-09-01 03:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...that HAD the juristiction...

Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Joe, As always, thank you for your sterling advice. You've been enormously helpful. I hope I can repay the favor. Best, Ben


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
central authority in charge of transport policies


Explanation:
In its report the Government of China describes how this is a centralised ... Taxi driver strike in Dazhou City, Sichuan Province. Striking taxi drivers ...
www.ihlo.org/IS/ICFTU_comments_ICESR_2005.pdf

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That's precisely the right answer, I think.