KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

「児童生徒の問題行動等生徒指導上の諸問題に関する調査」

English translation: Research on issues over teacher guidance toward student's misbehavor.


17:19 Oct 29, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 「児童生徒の問題行動等生徒指導上の諸問題に関する調査」
文部科学省が毎年実施している調査らしいですが、
「児童生徒の問題行動等生徒指導上の諸問題に関する調査」
の英訳があるか探しています。どなたかお手伝いくださいますでしょうか?よろしくお願いします。
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
English translation:Research on issues over teacher guidance toward student's misbehavor.
Explanation:
日本語の解釈の仕方で英訳が違ってきます。私が解釈したのは、「児童生徒の問題行動等に対する教師の生徒指導上の諸問題に関する調査」です。これに則って訳すと上記になると思います。student's misbenavor を student's problematic behavorとしても可。
Selected response from:

Akemi Catalana
Grading comment
翻訳というよりは既存訳を探しておりましたのやや焦点のずれがあったようですが結局再チェックをかけていただくようにいたしました。
ありがとうございました。‐
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Research on issues over teacher guidance toward student's misbehavor.Akemi Catalana
4investigation concerning...fabio_torn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Research on issues over teacher guidance toward student's misbehavor.


Explanation:
日本語の解釈の仕方で英訳が違ってきます。私が解釈したのは、「児童生徒の問題行動等に対する教師の生徒指導上の諸問題に関する調査」です。これに則って訳すと上記になると思います。student's misbenavor を student's problematic behavorとしても可。

Akemi Catalana
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
翻訳というよりは既存訳を探しておりましたのやや焦点のずれがあったようですが結局再チェックをかけていただくようにいたしました。
ありがとうございました。‐

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
1 day19 hrs

agree  casey: I agree, but "toward" is not correct. It should be "with respect to." I would also suggest "student misbehavior" since we are not talking about a single student.
3 days8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigation concerning...


Explanation:
I would suggest: "investigation concerning student's behavioural and student coaching problems". Just another suggestion

fabio_torn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian