KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

大講座制

English translation: Macro-chair system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:大講座制
English translation:Macro-chair system
Entered by: xxxHikonishi

21:52 Mar 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / University
Japanese term or phrase: 大講座制
This term indicates the structure of department. Traditionally, Japanese university has several "course" in each department. Each course has a full professor, Associate Professor, and Research Associates (Assistant Professors). Recently, each department or college has several larger courses. Each course has several full professors. Each professor including associate and assistant professors are more independet. I think that 大講座制 indicates the recent style. There are some similar terms such as コース制, and I don't know the diference well.
xxxHikonishi
United States
Macro-chair system
Explanation:
It became a mainstream practice for universities to change a system that hadexisted ever since before the War of organizing sections within departments with one professor,called a sho koza sei (micro-chair system),46to a dai koza sei (macro-chair system) with multipleprofessorships. Other trials that began to be undertaken at many universities included an increasedopenness and fluidity in the organization in order to stimulate research activity, as well asimplementation of changes in the tenure system for faculty called the ‘term system’.47I think it isfair to say that setting up a system of teaching and research that is better able to produce moreoriginal and creative researchers and research results is, alongside teaching innovations, one ofthe pillars of university reform
ehlt.flinders.edu.au/education/iej/articles/v4n3/Poole/paper.pdf
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Since researcher used in his research paper, we should use the translation.

However, I think that it is hard to understand the meaning of "macro-chair system" without the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Macro-chair systemV N Ganesh
3Organization of Faculty Chairs
Joyce A
3Multi-discipline course system
humbird


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Multi-discipline course system


Explanation:
Unless some other factors such as tenure system for professors are involved here, I think 大講座制 is referred to multi-descipline course settings.
For this there is some refernce explanation can be viewed at this site:
http://www.cla.kobe-u.ac.jp/02/yoko-s/WWW/daikouza.html
大講座制ではひとつの講座に6名から10名をこえるような大人数の教官が配置されています。それぞれの教官は専門分野を異にしていますが、バラバラというわけではなく、たがいに学問を緊密に関連させて、ひとつの大講座を形成しています。

My answer is limited only to students administration as there are a lot of things going on in today's Japanese national universities.
Therefore my guess is that such switch from traditional 小講座制 to this new 大講座制 is one of the ramifications of recent switch of National (government subsidized) unviersities/colleges due to liberalization of its funding systems (allegedly for tax payers relief). Such drastic system change imapacts whole gamut of its systems inside out, and this has to be a part of such changes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-05 00:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for コース制, we see a statement such as this, for example:

http://www.econ.nagasaki-u.ac.jp/staff/kanke/doc04.html
「コース制」と「学科制」との大きな違いは、教育組織と研究組織の分離にあり、その結果、教育組織編成の自由度が高まり、社会の多様なニーズに弾力的に対応できるからです。

As you see, コース制 is explained as splitting tradtitional system into education and research activities. If this professor's opinion is taken as standard view, then コース制 and 大講座制 are two different matters. This may call for further investigation for your purpose.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organization of Faculty Chairs


Explanation:
大講座 = University Chair
a chair = a position of professor. As in, "He holds the chair of history in that university."
大講座制 = Organization (or System) of University Faculty Chairs

The WordWeb dictionary states the following:
Chair (verb) = Act or preside as chair, as of an academic department in a university. "She chaired the department for many years.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Macro-chair system


Explanation:
It became a mainstream practice for universities to change a system that hadexisted ever since before the War of organizing sections within departments with one professor,called a sho koza sei (micro-chair system),46to a dai koza sei (macro-chair system) with multipleprofessorships. Other trials that began to be undertaken at many universities included an increasedopenness and fluidity in the organization in order to stimulate research activity, as well asimplementation of changes in the tenure system for faculty called the ‘term system’.47I think it isfair to say that setting up a system of teaching and research that is better able to produce moreoriginal and creative researchers and research results is, alongside teaching innovations, one ofthe pillars of university reform
ehlt.flinders.edu.au/education/iej/articles/v4n3/Poole/paper.pdf


    ht
V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Since researcher used in his research paper, we should use the translation.

However, I think that it is hard to understand the meaning of "macro-chair system" without the explanation.