KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

2005年1月のMDG中間報告において達成されていないとされた

English translation: see below (sorry)


18:41 Mar 26, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Malaysia Millenium Development Goals
Japanese term or phrase: 2005年1月のMDG中間報告において達成されていないとされた
2005年1月のMDG中間報告において達成されていないとされた、HIV/AIDS、環境管理のみを開発目標としている。

I can't puzzle out the meaning of this phrase. Unfortunately, I have no context for it and can't find the report being referred to online. the 達成されていないとされた is what is really confusing me. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!

Cheers,
Ben
Ben Dooley
English translation:see below (sorry)
Explanation:
"According to the January 2005 MDG mid-term report, objectives for HIV/AIDS and environmental management were not met. These two are the only targets for development..."

How does that look?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-26 19:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ben, I've had a couple of those experiences myself. Sometimes the mind does a disconnect.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thanks Can and everyone for your help!

Best,
Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4see below (sorry)
Can Altinbay
4 +1...deemed to have not been met/fulfilled/reached
SLMorales


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...deemed to have not been met/fulfilled/reached


Explanation:
It looks to me like these are areas where the goals set forth in the (original??) MDG were determined or declared in the Jan. 2005 midterm report to have not yet been achieved, so they are now being set forth as the only developmental goals (of whatever program this is talking about). My interpretation is based on the grammar, not on any research into the MDG itself, but I imagine you could find some HIV/Aids and environmental management goals in the original policy. Good luck!

SLMorales
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Shannon!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I'm afraid I like my wording better, but hey, it's correct! :-)
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see below (sorry)


Explanation:
"According to the January 2005 MDG mid-term report, objectives for HIV/AIDS and environmental management were not met. These two are the only targets for development..."

How does that look?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-26 19:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ben, I've had a couple of those experiences myself. Sometimes the mind does a disconnect.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Can and everyone for your help!

Best,
Ben
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Can. I'm somewhat embarrassed I couldn't figure this out, but I've been looking at it for almost an hour :) Best, Ben


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLMorales: Jinxies!^-^ Nice and concise.
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: Good job, matey.
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  casey
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.