KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Government / Politics

民主導/官主導

English translation: Private-sector-led system/Bureaucrat-led system


10:28 Mar 5, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Economic Policy
Japanese term or phrase: 民主導/官主導
I just need confirmation for these terms and this sentence. Am I on the right track?

In this day and age, centralized systems are more of a hinder than a help, and it has become an urgent necessity to begin create a privatized system which maximizes the ability of people and companies to act freely.
こうした時代においては、官主導のシステムはむしろ発展の足枷となっており、民主導の下で個人や企業が自由に活力を発揮できる体制の整備が急務となっております。
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:Private-sector-led system/Bureaucrat-led system
Explanation:
Please refer to the article in the first link for "民主導/民間主導":
Japan faces the urgent need to create a new "private-sector-led" system which will allow individuals and companies to freely develop and express their capabilities

And second article for "官主導":
Unless Japan changes its "bureaucrat-led system," reforms will be "led by the bureaucrats," and this in turn will translate into a long road to recovery for Japan
Selected response from:

Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Grading comment
This is helpful. Thanks to ALL answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Private-sector-led system/Bureaucrat-led system
Yuriko Daikoku
5(Under) privaye sector initiative / govenmrntal initiative
Nobuo Kawamura
4market (-oriented) system (or privatised system)/centralised system (or goverment-lead system)chambre-claire
4democratic / bureaucratic (autocratic)
R. A. Stegemann
3public initiative/private initiativekats


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public initiative/private initiative


Explanation:
I am a native Japanese, and may not fully share the sense the asker has. I am sorry if I am too ambitious. But, I suggest to use the above phrase to contrast the two. "Centralized Systems" may not always mean the ones orchestrated by the government. There may be a centralized system under private initiatives. Another question is a choice of singular and plural forms. Why a private system, not private systems? I have a sense that the government-led system is not so varried, but the private-led system to be disired should be full of variations. The desired system will not be one.

kats
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
民主導/官主導
democratic / bureaucratic (autocratic)


Explanation:
民主導 = democratically led
民間化 = privatised

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-03-05 12:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested translation: In today¥'s world government bureaucracy is more likely to shackle development than promote it. Adequate preparation for a democratic system that will allow individuals and firms to develop their talent and energy freely is badly needed.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
民主導/官主導
market (-oriented) system (or privatised system)/centralised system (or goverment-lead system)


Explanation:
I think you're on the right track. Whatever you name it, it is about "small government" vs "big goverment", market economy vs otherwise, or "Thatcherism" vs you name it.......

chambre-claire
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
民主導/官主導
Private-sector-led system/Bureaucrat-led system


Explanation:
Please refer to the article in the first link for "民主導/民間主導":
Japan faces the urgent need to create a new "private-sector-led" system which will allow individuals and companies to freely develop and express their capabilities

And second article for "官主導":
Unless Japan changes its "bureaucrat-led system," reforms will be "led by the bureaucrats," and this in turn will translate into a long road to recovery for Japan


    Reference: http://www.keidanren.or.jp/english/speech/20020217.html
    Reference: http://www.glocom.org/debates/20020708_lim_com/
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is helpful. Thanks to ALL answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: The first link answers the question: a paradigm shift from the state-led model to the private-sector-led system.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Under) privaye sector initiative / govenmrntal initiative


Explanation:
For less formal reports or aricles, the following may do as well:
Priveate sector-led / governmemt-led.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese