KudoZ home » Japanese to English » History

木遣い文化

English translation: A play on being concerned about


00:51 Feb 16, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Japanese term or phrase: 木遣い文化
Here is the whole section. It's from a personal biography:
『エコプライド』(環境も経済面からも流域環境を支える市民の誇り)を醸成し、ミズガキ(aqua kids)を育て、木遣い文化運動を通して、流域の経済循環の再構築を目指しています。

What is 木遣い文化?

宜しくお願いします。
Troy Fowler
United States
English translation:A play on being concerned about
Explanation:
I'm not going high confidence, because I'm not going as far as to suggest THE PERFECT ANSWER. But as you know the Japanese like to play on words in coming up with slogans, and this one has *got* to be a play on 気遣い. In other words, they want to build a culture that respects/is concerned with trees, which in turn simply stands for nature. What do you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 02:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have been more precise. It's a real 「運動」. In fact, http://www.ara-river-net.jp/publish/organization/greeting.ht... has all of those neat slagons the asker has listed.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Your answer was the most helpful. Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tree-caring culture
bishan sharma
3 +2A play on being concerned about
Can Altinbay
2 +2(the campaign for) wood appreciation culture
michiko tsumura
4Promotion of (or Citizen's support for) arboreal culture
humbird
1 +1"Wood-respecting culture" (NFP)
KathyT
1 +1wood-using cultures
Kurt Hammond
1campaign for tree protection and wood products buying cultureV N Ganesh
1Valley arboriculturalist movementmstkwasa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
木遣い文化
wood-using cultures


Explanation:
Sounds to me like it means "wood-using cultures" (cultures that use wood) . Sorry, no references...

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: http://www.jca.apc.org/morizukuri/news/kantougen_0211.htm Possibly also a play on words for 「気遣い」, but definitely connotations of valuing/considering/protecting (origins of) wood, etc. according to this ref.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, I suspected a possible play on words as well.

neutral  humbird: Too literal. This is not meant to 木使い。
14 hrs

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: a bit of nuance of "caring", "concerning" or "appreciating" wood would better clarify the original association of words. -
5 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
木遣い文化
"Wood-respecting culture" (NFP)


Explanation:
As in my note to Kurt, and as mentioned by Can, this is surely a play on words...
In which case, you could combine the "respectful (of others)" meaning of 気遣い and call it something along the lines of "wood-respecting culture".
Just my ¥2.

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: that's right. gussing from kakekotoba, i think it would not just refer to using wood, but a "care" about wood-use would be necessary to be added in the translation. -
5 days
  -> Thanks, mulberryfield (-:

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
木遣い文化
A play on being concerned about


Explanation:
I'm not going high confidence, because I'm not going as far as to suggest THE PERFECT ANSWER. But as you know the Japanese like to play on words in coming up with slogans, and this one has *got* to be a play on 気遣い. In other words, they want to build a culture that respects/is concerned with trees, which in turn simply stands for nature. What do you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 02:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have been more precise. It's a real 「運動」. In fact, http://www.ara-river-net.jp/publish/organization/greeting.ht... has all of those neat slagons the asker has listed.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your answer was the most helpful. Thanks a bunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: I simply assumed 変換ミス, but you're right. It could be deliberate. But four Google hits does not a movement make.
5 mins
  -> Actually, the term yields 4 matches on Google - it's a real movement. Thank you.

agree  humbird: I believe you are absolutely right. This is a pun.
6 hrs
  -> おおきに

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
木遣い文化
campaign for tree protection and wood products buying culture


Explanation:
「木遣い(きづかい)文化」運動では、流域の除間伐材の利用、流域資源の循環活用などを通じて、流域での経済循環の再生を目指すことにより、国土保全につなげる。流域の視点・発想で地域を位置づけることが可能となる。流域の材木が、多少高くとも、それを使用することに意義を見出す、「エコロジカル・プライド」と「エコノミカル・プライド」を持つ。この視点から、学校の机や椅子を間伐材(部材とプレカットしたものも)で作り、子供の時から道具を使いなれるなど、学校環境の木質化に挑戦することが挙げられる

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-16 04:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

木遣いの意味は「中下流の大消費地が上流部の木製品を買い支えること」。

www.chunichi.co.jp/hold2004/ shinshun/saitama/saitama1.html - 13k


    www.cleanaid.jp/lecture/lec040417.html - 18k -
V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
木遣い文化
(the campaign for) wood appreciation culture


Explanation:
All of the above translation and explanation sound reasonable. I just thought there must be a better fit word for it. Because it encourages to use more expensive locally produced wood products, I chose the word "appreciation".

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  torut: wood-using + wood-respecting = wood appreciation!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you torut!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i agree, the background is that we should not spoil wood resources our lives depend on. we should respect wood as well as appreciate it supports lives to preserve regional nature. -
4 days
  -> Thank you, mulberryfield

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
木遣い文化
Valley arboriculturalist movement


Explanation:
Another suggestion for tranlsation, Can is absolutely right about the pun - and it is always difficult to "translate" them. Anyway, substituting valley with "local" or "glen" or a wee "strath" might work. Or not...

mstkwasa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
木遣い文化
Promotion of (or Citizen's support for) arboreal culture


Explanation:
In essence this is a pun playing two homonyms: 木 and 気, and you know very well there is no such word as 木遣い. Whereas 気遣い is "caring", this 運動 is aiming to promote planting of a wood called ミズガキ, AND quite possibly caring for woods as a whole, which is a part of the overall econlogical concerns (what they call エコプライド).

Hope this clarifies your confusion, so you would not say (さっぱりわからへんねんな)any more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-16 16:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos -- ecological, not econlogical; clears not clarfies

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
木遣い文化
Tree-caring culture


Explanation:
Why don't you make it simple?

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: probably would suit as a translation. "wood-care" would be more collective alluding regional wood resource? -
2 days16 hrs