KudoZ home » Japanese to English » History

和人

English translation: Japanese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:和人
English translation:Japanese
Entered by: Momoka

11:34 Nov 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Japanese term or phrase: 和人
アイヌの歴史に関する資料に出る名詞です。適切な訳語がありますか。あるいはKazutoのままで使われるのですか。
宜しくお願いします。
Momoka
Japanese
Explanation:
Hi, I think this is a mistake, because it seems so simple, but if this is the kanji, it means Japanese.
Selected response from:

Kim Carlson Tadenuma
Japan
Grading comment
Since in the part this term is used the ainu were still independent people living in their own country (hadn't been colonized) I think this term, Japanese, is good enough, and who it refers to is clearly understandable from the context.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ethnic Japanese
Yuki Okada
5 +1Japanese
Kim Carlson Tadenuma
3 +2People of WaSteven F Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Japanese


Explanation:
Hi, I think this is a mistake, because it seems so simple, but if this is the kanji, it means Japanese.

Kim Carlson Tadenuma
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Since in the part this term is used the ainu were still independent people living in their own country (hadn't been colonized) I think this term, Japanese, is good enough, and who it refers to is clearly understandable from the context.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: depending on how it appears, especially in more recent documents, nothing wrong with picking up just "Japanese" applied to 和人 or 倭人, i guess. -
56 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
People of Wa


Explanation:
The 'People of Wa' (倭、和) is how the Japanese were first referred to in a Chinese chronicle.

The people of Wa dwell in the middle of the ocean on the mountainous islands southeast of [the prefecture] of Tai-fang.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wa_(Japan)

Alternatively, if this is a term contrasting the Ainu with the dominant population of Japan, then Yamato might be suitable, (though of course the kanji is 大和).


Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: In the context, of Ainu, I believe it refers to Wajin, People of the country of Wa, that is, nationally the Japanese; therefore 和国の人々 is 和人 which is also written as 倭人. -
42 mins

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: アイヌ史に登場する和人であれば、中国で使われていた日本人の古称ではあるものの、Smithさんのpeople of Waが良いと思います。何故なら、和人とは大化の改新前において大和地方を支配していた人々を指すのが普通だからであり、和人に服属せずに抵抗したのがアイヌ人や隼人といった人々でした。そのあたりについては個人ブログに『覇王不比等』あるいは『役小角』というテーマで書きました。http://pro.cocolog-tcom.com/edu/2007/04/post_06b0.html
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ethnic Japanese


Explanation:
アイヌ人に対する日本民族、ということですね。それならば読みはわじん、(かずと、は人の名前みたいです)英語ではethnic Japanese が一番一般的だと思います。
単にJapaneseというとこれは国籍と民族の両方に用いますので、アイヌ人も日本国民ですからこのままでは使えません。
もっと集合的に扱う場合はJapanese raceという言い方も良いと思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexfromsd: Perfect!!
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rossa O'Muireartaigh: Yes, this is very good. Citizenship and ethnicity can be often different.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: 多分視点の違いとは思うのですが、歴史に関する資料についてのご質問ということで、エスニシティの対比とするとかなり限定されてくると思うのです。多分現在のアイヌ民族と見ればエスニックということでよいのかも知れませんが、歴史的に国・民族も異なる少数民族だったわけですから、あえて言えば mainland Japanese 等の方が近いように思えます。他意はありません、失礼しました。-
5 hrs
  -> これはどの時代を扱っているか、この文書で日本国とアイヌ国の対立のように扱っているか、また日本国、アイヌ国に相手方が混じりこんでいてその人たちが多数民族と伍して戦っていたか、などによりますが、大部分のケースで民族の対立と捉えて良いと思います。倭人、あるいは和人は民族としての日本人を指すものとしてここでは使われているのでしょう。

agree  Mika Jarmusz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steven F Smith
1 day2 hrs