KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Human Resources

育成型人材派遣事業

English translation: training oriented temporary staffing service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:育成型人材派遣事業
English translation:training oriented temporary staffing service
Entered by: Mari Hodges

12:58 Sep 6, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Japanese term or phrase: 育成型人材派遣事業
This is a service offered by an HR consulting and staffing/placement company that is listed together with
人材紹介事業から育成型人材派遣事業、ブログを活用したユニークな求人サイト事業まで、IT業界ならびにデジタルワーカーの人材採用・育成に全方位で取り組んでいます。
Does that mean that the job seekers are placed in temporary positions for their own training? That doesn't sound too attractive to companies. That's why "training through temporary employment" or some such seems strange to me.
Any opinions?
Thank you.
Mari Hodges
training oriented temporary staffing service
Explanation:
Three translation ideas:
1. training oriented temporary staffing service
2. human resource development oriented temporary staffing service
3. human resource development and temporary staffing service (if the meaning of 型 is not important)

Unlike those agents that simply match job seekers and job providers, these agents train their staff for potential clients so that the workers are ready when the clients asked for temporary staffing.

I am not so sure about the translations. I do not know any standard English phrase for that, so I made them up. My choice is the first one if it is important to keep the meaning of 型. The third sounds the best to me if you don't have to bother with 型.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-09-06 14:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thought of yet another one:

from simple job matching to temporary staffing service with ample pre-service training

Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I think Sigmalanguage's translation is the best, though VN's is a good option, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4training oriented temporary staffing servicesigmalanguage
3training for hireYasu Hosomatsu
1"earn while you learn" apprenticeshipV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training for hire


Explanation:
This agency also takes care of training the prospective workers for specific skills before placing them at the target companies.


    Reference: http://it.jobcheckit.com/press/060725.htm
    Reference: http://www.oracle.co.jp/news_owa/NEWS/news.news_detail?p_new...
Yasu Hosomatsu
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
training oriented temporary staffing service


Explanation:
Three translation ideas:
1. training oriented temporary staffing service
2. human resource development oriented temporary staffing service
3. human resource development and temporary staffing service (if the meaning of 型 is not important)

Unlike those agents that simply match job seekers and job providers, these agents train their staff for potential clients so that the workers are ready when the clients asked for temporary staffing.

I am not so sure about the translations. I do not know any standard English phrase for that, so I made them up. My choice is the first one if it is important to keep the meaning of 型. The third sounds the best to me if you don't have to bother with 型.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-09-06 14:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thought of yet another one:

from simple job matching to temporary staffing service with ample pre-service training




    Reference: http://www.temp-la.co.jp/service/index.html
    Reference: http://staff2.haken.or.jp/_custom-search/c_0773000101.htm
sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I think Sigmalanguage's translation is the best, though VN's is a good option, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
6 mins
  -> Thank you, casey.

agree  Kurt Hammond
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt.

agree  Joe L
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joe.

agree  humbird: Although I would skip "temporay". "Staffing" says all.
7 hrs
  -> Good point, but 人材派遣 does not include permanent staffing. As long as it is not confusing, it is up to the translator's discretion to skip "temporary".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"earn while you learn" apprenticeship


Explanation:
latest news : British Gas "earn while you learn" apprenticeships prove a ... I also like the fact that I can learn on the job and that I have contact with ...
www.britishgasnews.co.uk/index.asp?PageID=16&Year=2006&News... - 19k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2006-09-09 14:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. placement after training

Selected candidates are subsequently trained, as per your requirements, at our state-of-the-art training center. The training imparted to the candidates includes technical as well as soft
skills.......
Smart Sourcing. Our robust in-house e-procurement talent acquisition platform – ... pre-screened and trained IT talent who can contribute ...
www.ubics.com/Brochures/QTC.pdf

人材を育てて派遣する「育成型人材派遣」のセントメディア☆未経験のあなたにも ... 人材総合アウトソーシング・軽作業アウトソーシング・オペレーター派遣事業・ ...
www.atmarkit.co.jp/job/haken/company_info.php?pid=3&cid=581 - 38k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4