KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Human Resources

安全衛生推進者

English translation: Safety and Health Promotion Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:安全衛生推進者
English translation:Safety and Health Promotion Officer
Entered by: Yuki Okada

03:07 Jul 7, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / 労働安全衛生法
Japanese term or phrase: 安全衛生推進者
This often appears in 労働安全衛生法. How do you translate 推進者? "Promoter of safety and health" doesn't sound right to me. (Or, does it to you?) What could be a good English counterpart?

(I realize that "health and safety" is a more common word order in Canada and the US, but it seems that I need to stick to "safety and health" because of preexisting English versions.)

第19条の2 事業者は、事業場における安全衛生の水準の向上を図るため、安全管理者、衛生管理者、安全衛生推進者、衛生推進者その他労働災害の防止のための業務に従事する者に対し、これらの者が従事する業務に関する能力の向上を図るための教育、講習等を行い、又はこれらを受ける機会を与えるように努めなければならない。

http://www.houko.com/00/01/S47/057.HTM#s3

(BTW, I find it strange that the law only says that you have to make an effort. It tends to read like you don't have to make it happen as long as you make an effort.)
Yuki Okada
Canada
Safety and Health Promotion Officer
Explanation:
I would usually say Health and Safety Promotion Officer, but if you need to keep the order it should be ok.

Cheers,

Calum
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! cinefil's link was also very helpful. Nice title, but I'd rather be a translator than H&S Promotion Officer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Safety and Health Promotion Officer
CalumR
5EHS (Promotion) Officer
David Higbee
4health and safety promoter
cinefil
3health and safety officials_forumuser_


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health and safety officials


Explanation:
Also :

company health and safety officials
workplace health and safety officials
Health and safety personnel



_forumuser_

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Safety and Health Promotion Officer


Explanation:
I would usually say Health and Safety Promotion Officer, but if you need to keep the order it should be ok.

Cheers,

Calum


    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:-_2HU69UhHwJ:www.hobsons...
    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:03JGXCAPJygJ:www.midsuss...
CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! cinefil's link was also very helpful. Nice title, but I'd rather be a translator than H&S Promotion Officer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: I agree with your statement as well
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Francesco De Sanzuane: Yes is him!^^
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rossa O'Muireartaigh: Yes, sounds authentic. Also allows you to distinguish it from the other categories of officials described in the original.
11 hrs

agree  Hyottoko: That's the expression I've seen most frequently.
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EHS (Promotion) Officer


Explanation:
In many places, the abbreviation EHS is used for Health and Safety (which most poeple in business/manufacturing/human resources know stands for environmental health and safety). 5,000,000 hits on google.


    Reference: http://www.princeton.edu/ehs
    Reference: http://www.ehsservices.com
David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health and safety promoter


Explanation:
これには国家資格は不要
安全衛生推進者・衛生推進者 [印刷用 タイトルあり] [タイトルなし]
Safety and health promoter, Safety and health officer

英名 Safety and health promoter, Safety and health officer
説明 安全衛生推進者は、安全管理者の選任が必要な産業の10〜49人規模事業所について 安全衛生業務を担当する者として、衛生推進者は、安全管理者の選任が必要な産業以外の産業の10〜49人規模事業所について衛生業務を担当する者として、その業務を担当するのに必要な能力を有すると認められる者から選任する。
http://anzenmon.jp/page/199075

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20