KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Human Resources

キャリア採用者

English translation: mid-career hire (as opposed to a new-university-graduate hire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:キャリア採用者
English translation:mid-career hire (as opposed to a new-university-graduate hire)
Entered by: Leochan

00:42 Apr 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employee Training
Japanese term or phrase: キャリア採用者
中途採用という言葉とは別に、キャリア採用という表現があります。
これに相応する英語表現はありますか?

http://www.haken-temp.com/job-5.html
Leochan
mid-career hire (as opposed to a new-university-graduate hire)
Explanation:
As far as I am aware, there is no difference in meaning between
中途採用 and キャリア採用. Both terms refer to "mid-career hires" as opposed to "new university graduate hires."

If your audience is familiar with the Japanese labor market, then I think using "mid-career hire" is fine with no explanation, otherwise adding something like "as opposed to new university graduate hires," or "as opposed to those hired directly out of university" may be a good idea.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mid-career hire (as opposed to a new-university-graduate hire)
Troy Fowler
3 +1experienced employee(engineer)
cinefil
3fast-track mid-career hire
Yuki Okada
3 -1professionals
Mika Jarmusz
3 -1mid-career adopter
seika
1 -1Executive-Level Recruiter
AniseK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mid-career adopter


Explanation:

http://en.j-cast.com/2006/08/03002393.html

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Troy Fowler: I think "adopter" is off-target in this example
2 mins
  -> Right...How about Recruiter, then?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mid-career hire (as opposed to a new-university-graduate hire)


Explanation:
As far as I am aware, there is no difference in meaning between
中途採用 and キャリア採用. Both terms refer to "mid-career hires" as opposed to "new university graduate hires."

If your audience is familiar with the Japanese labor market, then I think using "mid-career hire" is fine with no explanation, otherwise adding something like "as opposed to new university graduate hires," or "as opposed to those hired directly out of university" may be a good idea.

I hope this helps.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz: 減点取り消します。ごめんなさいね。同じなら、それでいいですね!
10 mins

agree  Nobuo Kameyama
42 mins

agree  michiko tsumura
49 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Chizuko Heyer
1 hr

agree  humbird: Yes, more politically correct/trendy expression than "chuto saiyo".
1 hr

agree  Ruth Sato
22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Executive-Level Recruiter


Language variant: Executive Recruitment

Explanation:
From the website, I think what they are trying to do is to find experienced workers who are willing to switch jobs or careers. I don't know about elsewhere, but in Malaysia, I have heard that there are job placement agencies, or headhunters, who specialized only in finding such people. We call them Executive-level headhunters, or recuiters. Hope this helps.

AniseK
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mika Jarmusz: I'm sorry, but キャリア採用 is broader than Executive-Level.
10 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experienced employee(engineer)


Explanation:
The company profits from their experience; experienced employees serve as mentors to the younger generations. Retaining a skilled employee reduces the expense of staff turnover - costs which can range from 25-200 percent of an employee’s annual compensation (The American Management Association).
http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art48332.asp

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
12 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professionals


Explanation:
People who seek professional job opportunities?
People who are hired based on their skills?

Sorry for disagreeing to other suggestions...I'm not too confident on this one, either.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 02:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, "career seeking professionals".

Mika Jarmusz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  seika: I think 中途採用 is an opposit of 新規採用 (people who just graduated from school getting hired from the new fiscal year)
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fast-track mid-career hire


Explanation:
この言葉の背景にはやはり公務員のいわゆるキャリア組みというのがあると思います。国家公務員試験の1級に合格したいわゆるエリートコースの人間で、出世が早い、上までいける、幹部候補生というような意味でしょう。強いて言えばfast-trackぐらいかな、と思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15