KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

時よとまれ、君は美しい

English translation: Visions of Eight


00:58 Oct 20, 2007
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Japanese term or phrase: 時よとまれ、君は美しい
What does this mean, and what would be a corresponding saying in English?
Kit
English translation:Visions of Eight
Explanation:
You may already know this, but this is the Japanese title of the Henry Mancini film "Visions of Eight."

Although I haven't seen the film, the literal translation of the Japanese title would be: "Stop, o time. You are beautiful", where "you" is most likely not time, but a seperate person. The part before the comma is an apostrophe to time, and after an address to an individual. A more natural phrasing might be:
"Time be still, for she is beautiful."
Selected response from:

proto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Visions of Eightproto
3 +1You can stop even time, you are so beautiful...
transjapan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Visions of Eight


Explanation:
You may already know this, but this is the Japanese title of the Henry Mancini film "Visions of Eight."

Although I haven't seen the film, the literal translation of the Japanese title would be: "Stop, o time. You are beautiful", where "you" is most likely not time, but a seperate person. The part before the comma is an apostrophe to time, and after an address to an individual. A more natural phrasing might be:
"Time be still, for she is beautiful."


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%98%E3%83%B3%E3%83%AA%E3%...
proto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Very nice.
4 hrs
  -> cheers, Casey!

agree  RieM: 知りませんでした。o beautiful!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Leochan: Note to Asker をご覧ください
1 day1 hr
  -> Note to Askerにて英語で事情を説明させていただきました。リンクありがとうございました。参考になりました。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can stop even time, you are so beautiful...


Explanation:
It's very poetic, so translation becomes a poetic interpretation here...I have a few more translations, such as "Your beauty stops even time", "Stop, Time, for you are beautiful...", etc., but my original translation seems the most evocative and literal...Um um um...

transjapan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan
1 day56 mins