KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

提携を密にとりつ対応戦略

English translation: develop strategies in close liaison with xx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:提携を密にとりつ対応戦略
English translation:develop strategies in close liaison with xx
Entered by: Mariko Kobayashi

20:07 Mar 12, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Japanese term or phrase: 提携を密にとりつ対応戦略
 〇〇と提携を密にとりつ対応戦略を考えて行くこととしたい。

I am not sure what the 「とりつ」is doing in the middle of this.
shhogg
develop strategies in close contact/cooperation with 〇〇
Explanation:
I agree with Hidenori; it should be とりつつ, Ithink. I just wanted to clarify that this 密に means closely, not secretly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-12 23:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"in close liaison with¥" may be better.
Selected response from:

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, Kobabayashi-san! This particular section of the document is missing alot of characters. Brain cramps tend to come with late night translating . . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2develop strategies in close contact/cooperation with 〇〇
Mariko Kobayashi
3 +1develop strategies in concert with ○○
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
提携を密にとりつ対応戦略
develop strategies in concert with ○○


Explanation:
提携を密に「とりつつ」対応戦略を・・・、ということではないでしょうか?

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: とりつつfits
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your agreement.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
提携を密にとりつ対応戦略
develop strategies in close contact/cooperation with 〇〇


Explanation:
I agree with Hidenori; it should be とりつつ, Ithink. I just wanted to clarify that this 密に means closely, not secretly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-12 23:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"in close liaison with¥" may be better.

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Kobabayashi-san! This particular section of the document is missing alot of characters. Brain cramps tend to come with late night translating . . .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: 'in close liaison with" have the correct hackneyed cliche ring.
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: it is something like "closely together"
13 hrs