KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Insurance

遠隔地被保険者証

English translation: Insurance Card for Separately Living Dependent


22:57 Aug 12, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 遠隔地被保険者証
Used in an employment contract where employees pledge not to enroll in the company insurance plan if they're already in the national insurance plan.

I understand the definition well enough, thanks to explanations like the website below, but I just can't think of how to say this naturally in English. Anyone work in the insurance industry have a term?

http://faq.city.fuji.shizuoka.jp/webccgjpub/dtil/000000/DTL0...
wallacs2
English translation:Insurance Card for Separately Living Dependent
Explanation:
That explanation by Fuji-shi (cited by the Asker) may not be the best one. See these pages for better explanation.
http://www.fukuoka-edu.ac.jp/~hokenctr/page009.html
http://www.yuseikyosai.or.jp/pamph/408/408_4.html
http://www.kouritu-nagasaki.jp/kyosai/kumisho.html

A typical user of 遠隔地保険証 is a student living away from parents. I had one when I was a student :-).

I have never heard of anybody taking an 遠隔地被保険者証 for a business trip. A photocopy of the insurance card should be enough for a trip. 遠隔地被保険者証 is needed only when you are away for more than a few months.

I am not aware of any 定訳 for this term, so the translation I suggest is my own creation. I know it is wordy, but I cannot think of a better one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-13 15:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This card is not for people going abroad. It is not valid outside Japan.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I did some more research, and we just don't have this concept in America at least. Its silly they can't be covered just because they're separated from the "breadwinner". Santana Fan had a good suggestion about using "traveler", but I think it would be a bit of a misnomer because the card is more for when your away for extended periods of time.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Traveler's Health Insurance Card
Joe L
3a long-distance insurance cardisoyo
3Insured certification for remote residenceyuzouren
3Insurance Card for Separately Living Dependentsigmalanguage
2overseas insurance coverageV N Ganesh
3 -1National medical insurance for temporary oversea residents
humbird


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a long-distance insurance card


Explanation:
it's just a suggestion.

isoyo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insured certification for remote residence


Explanation:
Insured certification for remote residence

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overseas insurance coverage


Explanation:
Overseas Insurance Coverage. Comprehensive medical insurance coverage is ... Medical insurance provided by the International Student Identification Card is ...
www.umw.edu/.../study_work_intern_voluntee/steps_to_study_a... - 14k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traveler's Health Insurance Card


Explanation:
You might want to adapt your translation just a little. This is because, beginning with an American audience, heretofore at least, when covered by a health plan, Americans can usually obtain health coverage throughout the U.S. by simply providing an SS#. I am less familiar with the national health care plans of other countries which also might be part of your target audience, but my following point would probably still be relevant.

It's really only when we TRAVEL, that most of us need to make additional health care arrangements. Therefore, I would take the liberty of translating 遠隔地 to "travel" and then to "traveler's", ultimately going with the phrase "traveler's health insurance card". This is not the direct translation you requested, But this term should immediately make sense anyone and communicate what you want to say. Beside, to reach an "遠隔地", one is of course, must travel.


Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National medical insurance for temporary oversea residents


Explanation:
I believe this says it all as what your quoted site says is a type of Japanese national (government supported) medical insurance (i. e. 国民健康保険) coverage extended to Japanese citizens who tempoary stay overseas (for business and pleasure).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-13 05:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the employee you are talking about is a Japanese citizen (who already have enrolled in the government sponcered national medical insurance thus waiving the company insurance), and it is clearly known to the readers of your translated document during the course of the context, you and your audience know very well that this is not a "traveller's insurance" per se.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yuzouren: 就学のため子供が他の市区町村に居住する場合に、遠隔者被保険者証(子供が使用する被保険者証)を交付します。長期の旅行・出張などで別個の保険証が必要な時は保険証と印鑑が必要になります。被保険者証発行の対象となります。逆にwebsiteでは「海外oversea」がありません。
5 mins
  -> Children who live domestic remote area is not mentioned in the website. Besides what 保険証と印鑑が必要になります。is to do in this case?

neutral  Joe L: Though I have my own suggested translation, I agree with Susan-san's rejoinder to the above.
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insurance Card for Separately Living Dependent


Explanation:
That explanation by Fuji-shi (cited by the Asker) may not be the best one. See these pages for better explanation.
http://www.fukuoka-edu.ac.jp/~hokenctr/page009.html
http://www.yuseikyosai.or.jp/pamph/408/408_4.html
http://www.kouritu-nagasaki.jp/kyosai/kumisho.html

A typical user of 遠隔地保険証 is a student living away from parents. I had one when I was a student :-).

I have never heard of anybody taking an 遠隔地被保険者証 for a business trip. A photocopy of the insurance card should be enough for a trip. 遠隔地被保険者証 is needed only when you are away for more than a few months.

I am not aware of any 定訳 for this term, so the translation I suggest is my own creation. I know it is wordy, but I cannot think of a better one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-13 15:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This card is not for people going abroad. It is not valid outside Japan.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I did some more research, and we just don't have this concept in America at least. Its silly they can't be covered just because they're separated from the "breadwinner". Santana Fan had a good suggestion about using "traveler", but I think it would be a bit of a misnomer because the card is more for when your away for extended periods of time.