KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Insurance

終始相当の原則

English translation: principle of equalization of income and expenditure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:収支相等の原則
English translation:principle of equalization of income and expenditure
Entered by: gauri tembe

04:01 Mar 29, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 終始相当の原則
This is a phrase that comes up in an insurance related document. I am new to insurance related documents..
the entire sentence is保険料はあらかじめ終始相当の原則により合理的に計算されている
gauri tembe
wrong chinese charactors for that term
Explanation:
Please check the original Japanese document, or ask the writer. It must be 収支相等の原則.

収支相等の原則
principle of equalization of income and expenditure


Selected response from:

RLinden
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! I did ask whether this was a typo..am waiting for a reply. Would have taken me ages to get to the answer that you proposed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wrong chinese charactors for that termRLinden
5収支相等の原則
Maynard Hogg
3actuarial equivalence principleStephen Eno


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrong chinese charactors for that term


Explanation:
Please check the original Japanese document, or ask the writer. It must be 収支相等の原則.

収支相等の原則
principle of equalization of income and expenditure





    Reference: http://www.fps-net.com/fp/fp_sei/sa_07.html
RLinden
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! I did ask whether this was a typo..am waiting for a reply. Would have taken me ages to get to the answer that you proposed.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
収支相等の原則


Explanation:
The elementary priniciple that a life insurer's premium income plus earnings should balance payouts and expenses. I wonder how many Japanese companies qualify.

From the URL below: 保険集団ごとに、保険期間中の保険料の総額と予定運用益の合計が、保険金の支払総額と予定経費の合計に一致するように保険料が算定される原則。生命保険事業は、この原則が用いられている。



    Reference: http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/atmoney/yougo/000100.htm
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuarial equivalence principle


Explanation:
The term 終始相当の原則 is correct. It is explained on the first page below as follows.

In (very) simple terms, this refers to the principle that an insurance premium equals the total amount of benefits to be paid to all insured individuals, less interest, divided by the total number of insured individuals.

A search through some English pages on insurance principles suggests that the English term for this is "actuarial equivalence principle."

You might want to search for this term to see if you can get a better explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 08:22:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Too bad. By the time I got this answer typed in, you had already selected a questionable answer as correct.


    Reference: http://www.enpitu.ne.jp/usr2/bin/month?id=20276&pg=200106
    Reference: http://www.math.uncc.edu/~jkawczak/classes/actsci/Syllabus.p...
Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish