KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Internet, e-Commerce

その作業が、”外部要因”つまり関連するサイトからの被リンク獲得に費やす時間です.

English translation: external factors


04:24 Aug 11, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Business Letter
Japanese term or phrase: その作業が、”外部要因”つまり関連するサイトからの被リンク獲得に費やす時間です.
外部要因 = external factor/externalization ?????

???
My work concerns "externalization" that is increasing the number of backlinks to websites.

Thanks
flint2
English translation:external factors
Explanation:
That work is the time spent on external factors, that is, the acquisition of backlinks from related sites.

This probably has something to do with increasing web traffic. In other words, there are some things you can do to increase your popularity in search engines such as using css and keeping your content useful and up to date, but there are other factors that you cannot control such as getting others to link to your site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-08-11 05:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction, which you cannot control "directly".
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1external factor
Kurt Hammond
3external factors
casey


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external factors


Explanation:
That work is the time spent on external factors, that is, the acquisition of backlinks from related sites.

This probably has something to do with increasing web traffic. In other words, there are some things you can do to increase your popularity in search engines such as using css and keeping your content useful and up to date, but there are other factors that you cannot control such as getting others to link to your site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-08-11 05:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction, which you cannot control "directly".

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external factor


Explanation:
it is 'external factor'  - you can think of this as 定訳. Other ways to say:
External cause
outside cause
The sentence is rather odd, here is my attempt:
This process is the time for external causes, in other words, obtaining links received from related sites.

BTW Would it be "My" work if the speaker says その ? Shouldn't that be "この作業" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2006-08-13 09:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, it looks like Casey and I were writing our respones at the same time.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Ha, ha. I beat you by two minutes.
3 days10 hrs